12 Forest St

2
Baths
1,774 Sq. Ft.
$7 / Sq. Ft.
1,774
Sq. Ft.
$7
per Sq. Ft.
LISTING CLOSED: 02/02/1995 07:00 AM

Property Details for 12 Forest Street

StatusSold
MLS #-
Days on Market-
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeSingle Family
Year Built1890
Lot Size0.06 AC / 2,650 SF
CountySuffolk County
Add your commute

Building Information for 12 Forest Street

Stories2Year Built1890Building Size-Lot Size0.06 AC / 2,650 SF

Payment Calculator

$388 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$62

Property Taxes

$326

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property History for 12 Forest Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 30, 2026

Expired

MLS PIN #73474445

$950,000—
Apr 30, 2026

Expired

MLS PIN #73474445

$1,095,000—
Feb 4, 2026

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #73474445

$1,159,999—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/30/2026

Expired

MLS PIN #73474445

$950,000
04/30/2026

Expired

MLS PIN #73474445

$1,095,000
02/04/2026

Listed (Active)

MLS PIN #73474445

$1,159,999

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 12 Forest Street

Taxable ValueLand$111,573Additions$226,527Total$338,100
Tax Record2025$3,915 ($326 / month)
Home Facts
Beds6Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,774 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,774 SqFtStories2Lot Size2,650 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1890Year Renovated1995ZoningR1CountySUFFOLKAPNROXB W:08 P:02642 S:000

Schools near 12 Forest Street

This home is within Boston Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 8
Public - 6 to 12
Public - PK to 5
Public - 7 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Orchard Gardens K-8 School
PublicPK to 8

Dearborn Middle School
Public6 to 12

Samuel W. Mason Pilot Elementary
PublicPK to 5

O'Bryant School Math/Science
Public7 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

The property listing data and information, or the images, set forth herein were provided to MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS from third party sources, including sellers, lessors and public records, and were compiled by MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS. The property listing data and information, and the images, are for the personal, non-commercial use of consumers having a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing listed properties of the type displayed to them and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties which such consumers may have a good faith interest in purchasing or leasing. MLS Property Information Network, Inc., Martha's Vineyard MLS, CCIMLS, Link MLS, and Berkshire County Board of REALTORS and its subscribers disclaim any and all representations and warranties as to the accuracy of the property listing data and information, or as to the accuracy of any of the images, set forth herein.