12 Riverside Pl

2,959 Sq. Ft.
$287 / Sq. Ft.
2,959
Sq. Ft.
$287
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Wonderful opportunity to make this beautiful waterfront Victorian your very own private oasis. Charm galore with wrap-around porch to enjoy cool summer breezes and stunning sunsets over the Thames River. Perfect home for entertaining. Situated on a cul-de-sac in Gales Ferry Village, this is a fantastic location from which to watch the annual Yale-Harvard Regatta each June. Comes with dock, greenhouse and a 2-car detached garage. Only a twenty minute drive to downtown Mystic. Conveniently located...Wonderful opportunity to make this beautiful waterfront Victorian your very own private oasis. Charm galore with wrap-around porch to enjoy cool summer breezes and stunning sunsets over the Thames River. Perfect home for entertaining. Situated on a cul-de-sac in Gales Ferry Village, this is a fantastic location from which to watch the annual Yale-Harvard Regatta each June. Comes with dock, greenhouse and a 2-car detached garage. Only a twenty minute drive to downtown Mystic. Conveniently located between New York City and Boston, with easy access to TF Green, Bradley and Tweed airports. This is a must-see home!
  1. Listed by Elizabeth Johnstone • Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.
    P: (860)-287-1641 C: (860)-287-1641 ElizabethJohnstone@bhhsne.com

Property Details for 12 Riverside Place

Basement Description
Partial
Direct Waterfront
Yes
Garages Number
2
Neighborhood
Gales Ferry
Style
Victorian
Garage Parking Info
Detached Garage
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING CLOSED: 09/14/2023 12:00 AM

Property Details for 12 Riverside Place

StatusClosed
MLS #170580909
Days on Market15
Taxes$10,180 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1903
Lot Size0.55 AC / 23,958 SF
CountyNew London County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop., Elizabeth Johnstone

Sold By William Raveis Real Estate, Stephano Stravoravdis

Add your commute

Building Information for 12 Riverside Place

Stories-Year Built1903Building Size-Lot Size0.55 AC / 23,958 SF

Payment Calculator

$5,169 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$4,320

Property Taxes

$848

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 12 Riverside Place

Summary
Property and Location
  • Acres Source: Public Records
  • Directions: Route 12 to Hurlbutt Road. Go to the end and turn left on Riverside Place, home is on the right at the end of the cul-de-sac past Yale Boathouse.
  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • Flood Zone: Yes
  • High School: Ledyard
  • Latitude: 41.429369
  • Longitude: -72.092763
  • Middle Jr High School: Per Board of Ed
  • Neighborhood Amenities: Medical Facilities, Playground/Tot Lot, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
  • State: Connecticut
HOA and Fees
  • Home Owner's Assocation: No
  • Special Association Assessment: No
  • Tax Year: July 2023-June 2024
  • Property Tax: $10,180
Virtual Tour
  • Virtual Tour: No
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Garden Area, Gutters, Patio, Porch, Porch-Wrap Around, Stone Wall
  • Waterfront Description: Direct Waterfront, Dock or Mooring, View, Walk to Water
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Wine Chiller
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Attic YN: No
  • Fireplaces Total: 2
  • Interior Features: Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Room Count: 8
  • Rooms Total: 8
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Length: 16.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room Width: 14.0
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 13.0
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 3
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 10.0
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Length: 13.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 10.0
Room 5
  • Listing Key: 02317E6DDEEC209CE063D501100A3F50
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Length: 16.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Dining Room
  • Room Width: 14.0
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Length: 21.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Family Room
  • Room Width: 14.0
Room 7
  • Room Entry Order: 7
  • Room Length: 22.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Room Width: 15.0
Room 8
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Features: Granite Counters
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 12.0
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Construction Description: Frame
  • Driveway Type: Private, Crushed Stone
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Exterior Siding: Other
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Gross SQFT Per Public Records: 5299
  • New Construction Type: No/Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1903
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Bank Owned Property: No
  • Living Area SQFT Per Public Records: 2959
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: On Cul-De-Sac, Historic District, Water View, Professionally Landscaped
  • Parcel Number: 1512806
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2959.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 2959.0
  • Zoning: R20
Utilities
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Hot Water Description: Oil
  • Radon Mitigation Air: Unknown
  • Radon Mitigation Water: Unknown
  • Sewage System: Septic
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
Multi Family
Income and Expenses
  • Occupied By: Owner

Property History for 12 Riverside Place

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 15, 1998

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92623956

$307,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/15/1998

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #92623956

$307,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 12 Riverside Place

Taxable ValueLand$128,312Additions$164,850Total$293,162
Tax Record2025$10,888 ($907 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths3Total Finished SqFt2,959 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,959 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt980 SqFtStories2Lot Size23,958 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1903Year Renovated1903ZoningR20CountySOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUTAPNLEDY M:90 B:2070 L:12

Schools near 12 Riverside Place

This home is within Ledyard School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 2
Rating
School
Distance
Juliet W. Long School
Public3 to 5

Ledyard Middle School
Public6 to 8

Ledyard High School
Public9 to 12

Gales Ferry School
PublicK to 2

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop., Elizabeth Johnstone

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.