145 Wheeler St

1,305 Sq. Ft.
$139 / Sq. Ft.
1,305
Sq. Ft.
$139
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Location! This well maintained 3 bedroom home is located just off of Deerfield Rd. in Boone, NC andis close to hospital, shopping and dining. This home features hardwood floors in bedrooms, fireplace, one car garage, and a full basement. Nice large lawn with outbuilding. Easy access to the living area which is located on one level.Location! This well maintained 3 bedroom home is located just off of Deerfield Rd. in Boone, NC andis close to hospital, shopping and dining. This home features hardwood floors in bedrooms, fireplace, one car garage, and a full basement. Nice large lawn with outbuilding. Easy access to the living area which is located on one level.
  1. Listed by Jamey Hodges • Hodges & Company Real Estate

Property Details for 145 Wheeler Street

Architectural Style
Ranch
Parking Features
Garage, OneCarGarage
Zoning Description
ETJ
LISTING CLOSED: 07/13/2012 12:00 AM

Property Details for 145 Wheeler Street

StatusClosed
MLS #172475
Days on Market66
Taxes$1,081 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1964
Lot Size1.10 AC / 47,916 SF
CountyWatauga County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Hodges & Company Real Estate

Sold By Re/Max Realty Group

Add your commute

Building Information for 145 Wheeler Street

Stories1Year Built1964Building Size-Lot Size1.10 AC / 47,916 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,009 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$919

Property Taxes

$90

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 145 Wheeler Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Directions: Deerfield Rd. Turn at Deerfield Methodist Church. First house on left behind church.
  • Postal Code: 28607
  • MLS Area Major: 4-BlueRdg, BlowRck YadVall-Pattsn-Globe-CALDWLL)
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Parcel Number: 2920112966000
  • Association Fee: $.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: $1,081
  • Tax Book Number: 425/225
School Information
  • Elementary School: Hardin Park
  • Elementary School District: Hardin Park
  • High School District: Hardin Park
  • Middle Or Junior School District: Hardin Park
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
Property
Lot Information
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 1305.0
  • Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • Lot Size Area: 1.1
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Living Area: 1305.0
Property and Assessments
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Human Modified: No
Utilities
  • Sewer: PrivateSewer
  • Water Source: Private, Well
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: OutBuildings
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
Interior Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Full
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Bathrooms Total: 2
  • Bedrooms Total: 3
  • Rooms Total: 1
  • Heating: Yes
  • Heating: ForcedAir, Oil
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Fireplace Features: One
  • Laundry Features: WasherHookup, DryerHookup
  • Appliances: ElectricRange, ElectricWaterHeater, Refrigerator
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows, Vinyl

Property History for 145 Wheeler Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 13, 2012

Closed

High Country Association of REALTORS #172475

$180,850
Jun 21, 2012

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #336194304

$181,000
May 8, 2012

Listed (Active)

High Country Association of REALTORS #172475

$189,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/13/2012

Closed

High Country Association of REALTORS #172475

$180,850
06/21/2012

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #336194304

$181,000
05/08/2012

Listed (Active)

High Country Association of REALTORS #172475

$189,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 145 Wheeler Street

Taxable ValueLand$39,900Additions$168,200Total$208,100
Tax Record2025$902 ($75 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt1,305 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,305 SqFtStories1Lot Size39,465 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1964ZoningE2RACountyWATAUGAAPN2920-11-2967-000Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 145 Wheeler Street

This home is within Watauga County School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Hardin Park Elementary
PublicPK to 8

Watauga High
Public9 to 12

Watauga Innovation Academy
Public9 to 12

Watauga Virtual Academy
PublicK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

Explore Nearby Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Hodges & Company Real Estate

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Canopy MLS,High Country Association of REALTORS. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Canopy MLS,High Country Association of REALTORS is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.