20 Independence Cir

2,375 Sq. Ft.
$173 / Sq. Ft.
2,375
Sq. Ft.
$173
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Light and bright! Main floor mbr plus fr w fireplace, office, fdr and 2 bedrooms up. Kitchen with grantie counters and great breakfast room. Full unfinished walk out basement. Oversized deck, great neighborhood. 2 Car attached garage. Private yard.Light and bright! Main floor mbr plus fr w fireplace, office, fdr and 2 bedrooms up. Kitchen with grantie counters and great breakfast room. Full unfinished walk out basement. Oversized deck, great neighborhood. 2 Car attached garage. Private yard.
  1. Listed by Mary Ann Hebert • Bannon & Hebert Properties, LL
    P: (203)-592-0186 C: (203)-592-0186 maryann@bannonandhebert.com

Property Details for 20 Independence Circle

Basement Description
Full With Walk-Out, Unfinished
Garages Number
2
Neighborhood
N/A
Style
Cape Cod, Colonial
Subdivision
Brookside
Garage Parking Info
Attached Garage
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING CLOSED: 07/24/2013 12:00 AM

Property Details for 20 Independence Circle

StatusClosed
MLS #W1071682
Days on Market33
Taxes$6,841 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built2004
Lot Size1.00 AC / 43,560 SF
CountyNew Haven County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Bannon & Hebert Properties, LL, Mary Ann Hebert

Sold By Prudential Connecticut Realty, Chris J Gaetano

Add your commute

Building Information for 20 Independence Circle

Stories-Year Built2004Building Size-Lot Size1.00 AC / 43,560 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,623 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,053

Property Taxes

$570

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 20 Independence Circle

Summary
Property and Location
  • Directions: 188 To christian road to brookside to independence
  • Elementary School: Long Meadow
  • High School: Pomperaug
  • Latitude: 41.50088
  • Longitude: -73.144516
  • State: Connecticut
  • Subd Complex: Brookside
HOA and Fees
  • Property Tax: $6,841
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Oven/Range
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Attic YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Interior Features: Cable - Available, Auto Garage Door Opener
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Room Count: 8
  • Rooms Total: 8
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Features: Upper Level
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Features: Upper Level
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 12
  • Room Type: Other
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 12
  • Room Type: Other
Room 5
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Features: Upper Level
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Features: Upper Level
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 7
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Features: Formal
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Type: Dining Room
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 8
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Features: Formal
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Type: Dining Room
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 9
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Features: Ceiling Fan,Fireplace,Vaulted Ceiling
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Type: Family Room
  • Room Width: 16.0
Room 10
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Features: Ceiling Fan,Fireplace,Vaulted Ceiling
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Type: Family Room
  • Room Width: 16.0
Room 11
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Pantry
  • Room Length: 11.0
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 12
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Pantry
  • Room Length: 11.0
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 13
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Features: Bedroom Suite,Full Bath,Walk-In Closet
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room Width: 16.0
Room 14
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Features: Bedroom Suite,Full Bath,Walk-In Closet
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room Width: 16.0
Room 15
  • Room Entry Order: 9
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Type: Other
  • Room Width: 9.0
Room 16
  • Room Entry Order: 9
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Type: Other
  • Room Width: 9.0
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Color: tan
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Fuel Tank Location: Non Applicable
  • Property Info: Planned Unit Development
  • Sq Ft Source: Public Records
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Bank Owned Property: No
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Parcel Number: 2405048
  • Sq Ft Total: 2375.0
Utilities
  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected

Property History for 20 Independence Circle

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 24, 2013

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #365243722

$412,000

+0.1% / yr

Sep 24, 2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #277098067

$411,000

-3.6% / yr

Jun 7, 2005

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #162985285

$482,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/24/2013

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #365243722

$412,000

+0.1% / yr

09/24/2009

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #277098067

$411,000

-3.6% / yr

06/07/2005

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #162985285

$482,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 20 Independence Circle

Taxable ValueLand-Additions$289,400Total-
Tax Record2024$9,411 ($784 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2.5Total Finished SqFt2,375 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,375 SqFtStories2Lot Size43,560 SqFtStyleCondominiumYear Built2004ZoningPRDCountyNAUGATUCK VALLEYAPNMDBY M:7-02 L:012 U:0-44Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 20 Independence Circle

This home is within Regional School District 15.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Long Meadow Elementary School
PublicPK to 5

Memorial Middle School
Public6 to 8

Pomperaug Regional High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Bannon & Hebert Properties, LL, Mary Ann Hebert

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.