20 Riddle Dr

5,974 Sq. Ft.
$176 / Sq. Ft.
5,974
Sq. Ft.
$176
per Sq. Ft.

Description

This Gunston Hall Georgian design with its stately façade, foretells all the exceptional features to be found inside. Located in an exclusive upscale neighborhood in the heart of Bedford. Home features a front court, with circular driveway highlighting a center fountain along with a side drive that leads to 4 car garages. The center entrance leads to the foyer, a wonderfully spacious entry hall with architectural significant details. The library has a grand display of millwork consisting of bookshelves,...This Gunston Hall Georgian design with its stately façade, foretells all the exceptional features to be found inside. Located in an exclusive upscale neighborhood in the heart of Bedford. Home features a front court, with circular driveway highlighting a center fountain along with a side drive that leads to 4 car garages. The center entrance leads to the foyer, a wonderfully spacious entry hall with architectural significant details. The library has a grand display of millwork consisting of bookshelves, cabinets, and a wooden ensconced marble framed fireplace along with 10 ft coffered ceilings. The kitchen is well planned with cherry cabinetry, a center island and prep area. Strategically located between the separate dining room and a breakfast area. The dining room has an abundance of floor space and two China display niches flanking handmade built-in storage cabinets. The spacious family room with a wooden ensconced marble framed fireplace, custom-built bookcases, and storage cabinets. The second floor boasts oversized owner’s suite with walk-in closet and a full bath with double sinks and a jacuzzi. 2 spacious bedrooms, full bath, and plenty of storage. An additional and unique studio/maid's room with full bath and separate stairway over the garage. Oversized, finished basement features voluminous areas of storage and a full bath. The laundry room on the main level leads to a covered 3 season sunroom overlooking your Heated, in-ground pool and private back yard.
  1. Listed by Tal Hagbi • RE/MAX Synergy

Sold By Maxfield Real Estate/Center Harbor

Property Details for 20 Riddle Drive

Zoning
RA
LISTING CLOSED: 02/11/2022 12:00 AM

Property Details for 20 Riddle Drive

StatusClosed
MLS #4892645
Days on Market7
Taxes$18,172 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Detached
Year Built1983
Lot Size1.91 AC / 83,199 SF
CountyHillsborough County
Add your commute

Building Information for 20 Riddle Drive

Stories2Year Built1983Building Size-Lot Size1.91 AC / 83,199 SF

Payment Calculator

$6,851 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$5,337

Property Taxes

$1,514

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 20 Riddle Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Bedford
  • County: NH-Hillsborough
  • Directions: Use GPS
  • Latitude: 42.948178559570607
  • Longitude: -71.522285813491820
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: NH
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Map: 14
  • Zip: 03110
  • Zip Code: 03110
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $18,171.83
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Taxes TBD: No
School Information
  • School - High: Bedford High School
  • School - District: Bedford Sch District SAU #25
  • School - Elementary: Peterborough Elem School
  • School - Middle/Jr: Ross A Lurgio Middle School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 4.00
  • Driveway: Circular, Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Block: 50
  • Lot: 11
  • Lot - Sqft: 83200.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.91
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 3994.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished AG Source: Public Records
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 1980.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished BG Source: Public Records
  • Square Feet Apx Total: 5974.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 5974.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Above Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 0.0
Property and Assessments
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1983
Utilities
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Private
  • Utilities: Cable
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: Brown
  • Association Amenities: Pool - In-Ground, Pool - Heated
  • Features - Exterior: Pool - In Ground
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Cooktop - Electric, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete, Finished, Full, Insulated, Stairs - Interior, Storage Space
  • Baths - Total: 5
  • Baths - Full: 4
  • Half Baths: 1
  • One Quarter Baths: 0
  • Three Quarter Bath: 0
  • Rooms - Total: 10
  • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Laundry Room, Level 1: Office/Study
  • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bath - Full, Level 2: Master Bdm Suite
  • Rooms: Level B: Level B: Bath - Full, Level B: Exercise Room, Level B: Family Room
  • Bedrooms - Total: 4
  • Equipment: Dehumidifier, Generator - Standby
  • Features - Interior: Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Fireplace - Wood, Fireplaces - 2, Kitchen Island, Laundry Hook-ups, Master BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-in Closet, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Heat Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Total Stories: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Office/Study
Room 2
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Family Room
Room 3
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 4
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 5
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Laundry Room
Room 6
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bath - 1/2
Room 7
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: MBR Suite
Room 8
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 9
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 10
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bath - Full
Room 11
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 12
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bath - Full
Room 13
  • Room Level: Basement
  • Room Type: Family Room
Room 14
  • Room Level: Basement
  • Room Type: Exercise Room
Room 15
  • Room Level: Basement
  • Room Type: Bath - Full

Property History for 20 Riddle Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Feb 11, 2022

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4892645

$1,050,000—
Feb 11, 2022

Sold

MLS PIN #72925753

$1,050,000—
Feb 11, 2022

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4892645

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
02/11/2022

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4892645

$1,050,000
02/11/2022

Sold

MLS PIN #72925753

$1,050,000
02/11/2022

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4892645

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 20 Riddle Drive

Taxable ValueLand$499,400Additions$1,097,300Total$1,596,700
Tax Record2025$26,330 ($2,194 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths4.5Total Finished SqFt3,940 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt3,940 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt608 SqFtStories2Lot Size83,200 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1983Year Renovated1983ZoningRACountyHILLSBOROUGHAPNBEDD M:14 B:50 L:11

Schools near 20 Riddle Drive

This home is within Bedford School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 5 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 13
Public - PK to 4
Rating
School
Distance
Mckelvie Intermediate School
Public5 to 6

Ross A. Lurgio Middle School
Public7 to 8

Bedford High School
Public9 to 13

Memorial School
PublicPK to 4

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$830,000
4
5,013
77,101
–
4
4
4,980
85,813
$140,000
–
–
–
98,881
$910,000
6
6,072
98,881
$925,000
–
–
–
274,863

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of RE/MAX Synergy

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/30/2026 10:52 PM