223 Kathryn Ave

1,230 Sq. Ft.
$427 / Sq. Ft.
1,230
Sq. Ft.
$427
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Beautiful Bungalow on a quiet street in City of Decatur. Home features 1 car garage, unfinished basement with laundry and loads of storage. Super convenient laundry chute next to the bedrooms makes doing laundry fun! Brand new permanent attic stairs for easy expansion. The light soaked sun porch would work as a den, office or child's play room. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. Updates include: brand new back deck, water heater (2019), bathroom remodel (2018), fresh paint, new lighting. Roof replaced...Beautiful Bungalow on a quiet street in City of Decatur. Home features 1 car garage, unfinished basement with laundry and loads of storage. Super convenient laundry chute next to the bedrooms makes doing laundry fun! Brand new permanent attic stairs for easy expansion. The light soaked sun porch would work as a den, office or child's play room. Gorgeous hardwood floors throughout. Updates include: brand new back deck, water heater (2019), bathroom remodel (2018), fresh paint, new lighting. Roof replaced in 2012 with a 50 year warranty. Enjoy weekend strolls to Downtown Decatur, Hidden Cove Park, Emory Village, the Decatur YMCA and the numerous walking trails around the neighborhood. Great neighborhood with lots of neighborhood events: Halloween potluck, Annual Holiday Tree Lighting and Holiday lights contest, etc. So much to love, come see for yourself!
  1. Listed by Sarah Dickson • Keller Knapp • 415-317-3947

Property Details for 223 Kathryn Avenue

Subdivision Complex
CHELSEA HEIGHTS
Architectural Style
Cottage
Exterior
Private Yard
Num Of Garage Spaces
1
Num Of Parking Spaces
2
Parking Features
Drive Under Main Level, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
Property Attached
No
Waterfront Features
None
LISTING CLOSED: 12/12/2022 12:00 AM

Property Details for 223 Kathryn Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #7128642
Days on Market31
Taxes$6,732 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1945
Lot Size0.20 AC / 8,712 SF
CountyDeKalb County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Keller Knapp, Sarah Dickson

Sold By Georgia Renaissance Realty, LLC., Stephen Perras

Add your commute

Building Information for 223 Kathryn Avenue

Stories1Year Built1945Building Size-Lot Size0.20 AC / 8,712 SF

Payment Calculator

$3,177 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,616

Property Taxes

$561

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 223 Kathryn Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Community Features: Park, Playground, Restaurant, Street Lights
  • Directions: From Downtown Decatur drive or walk West on W. Ponce de Leon Ave. Turn Right onto Nelson Ferry Road at the Toy Park. Turn Right on Coventry Road. Go through the Scott Blvd Light. Turn Right on Kathryn Ave. Home is about 200 yards down on the right.
  • Lake Name: None
  • View: Other
  • Coordinates: -84.311104, 33.781379
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Parcel Number: 18 004 19 064
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Master Association Fee: $.00
  • HOA Rent Restrictions: No
  • Association: No
  • Block: 27
  • Tax Legal Description: PB 11 PG 113
  • Tax Lot: 21
School Information
  • School Bus Route High: Yes
  • School Bus Route Middle: Yes
  • Elementary School: Westchester/Fifth Avenue
  • High School: Decatur
  • Middle School: Beacon Hill
Parking
  • Carport or Garage: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
Agent
Payment and Rate
  • Concessions Amt: $7,500.00
Interior and Exterior Features
Interior Features
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Partial
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Glass Doors, Living Room
  • # of Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Features: Bookcases, Permanent Attic Stairs
  • Levels/Stories: One
  • Other Equipment: Dehumidifier
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Bedroom Features: None
  • Diningroom Features: Open Concept
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets White, Stone Counters
  • Master Bathroom Features: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Foundation: Block
  • Main Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Interger: 1
  • Main Full Baths: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Den
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 1.00
Exterior Features
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Construction Materials: Asbestos, Cement Siding
  • Dock: None
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Pool Features: None
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Alarm, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Laundry Features: In Basement
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Other Structures: None
Property
Utilities
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: None
  • Water Source: Public
  • Electric: None
Property and Assessments
  • Assumable: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Plat Book: 11
  • Plat Page: 113
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Possession: Negotiable
Green Features
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Energy Generation: None
Lot Information
  • Section/GMD: 0
  • SqFt Source: Owner
  • Square Footage: 1230.0
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Land lot: 4
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Sloped
  • Acreage Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 130 x 65
Multi Family
Income & Expenses Information
  • Swim/Tennis Fee: $0
  • Swim/Tennis Fee Due: None
Rental
Rent Information
  • Terms: Conventional
  • Land Lease: No
  • Occupant Types: Owner

Property History for 223 Kathryn Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Dec 12, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1502991524

$525,000
Dec 12, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1931977722

$525,000

+4.7% / yr

Oct 30, 2007

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #230943168

$260,875
DateEvent & SourcePrice
12/12/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1502991524

$525,000
12/12/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1931977722

$525,000

+4.7% / yr

10/30/2007

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #230943168

$260,875

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 223 Kathryn Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$120,000Additions$116,240Total$236,240
Tax Record2025$6 ($1 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,198 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,198 SqFtStories1Lot Size7,405 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1945ZoningR60CountyDEKALBAPN18 004 19 064Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 223 Kathryn Avenue

This home is within Decatur City School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Westchester Elementary School
PublicPK to 2

Fifth Avenue Elementary School
Public3 to 5

Beacon Hill Middle School
Public6 to 8

Decatur High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Keller Knapp, Sarah Dickson

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services:FMLS,FMLS_CS,GAMLS,Middle GA MLS,Columbus Board of REALTORS, Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS.Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by FMLS,FMLS_CS,GAMLS, Middle GA MLS,Columbus Board of REALTORS, Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.