309 Magazine St

Beds
Baths
Sq. Ft.
/ Sq. Ft.
Sq. Ft.
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Well-maintained newer construction side-by-side duplex built in 1997 in Scott Township, located in the super desirable Chartiers Valley School District! Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1 half bath with spacious layouts and central air conditioning. Separate gas, electric, and water utilities make management a breeze for investors. One unit also includes an integral garage for added convenience and storage. Potential to add a third bedroom in each basement for additional value. The...Well-maintained newer construction side-by-side duplex built in 1997 in Scott Township, located in the super desirable Chartiers Valley School District! Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, and 1 half bath with spacious layouts and central air conditioning. Separate gas, electric, and water utilities make management a breeze for investors. One unit also includes an integral garage for added convenience and storage. Potential to add a third bedroom in each basement for additional value. The seller recently installed a brand new roof, helping minimize future capital expenses. Great opportunity close to shopping, dining, and major roadways.
  1. Listed by DEACON & HOOVER REAL ESTATE ADVISORS LLC

Property Details for 309 Magazine Street

Parking Spaces
1
Zoning
MUL
LISTING UPDATED: 05/29/2026 06:46 PM

Property Details for 309 Magazine Street

StatusContingent
MLS #1754981
Days on Market8
Taxes$4,715 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeMulti Family
MLS TypeMulti-Unit / Duplex
Year Built1997
Lot Size0.13 AC / 5,445 SF
CountyAllegheny County

Location

Listing Courtesy of DEACON & HOOVER REAL ESTATE ADVISORS LLC
Add your commute

Building Information for 309 Magazine Street

Stories-Residences2Year Built1997Building Size-Lot Size0.13 AC / 5,445 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,763 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,370

Property Taxes

$393

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 309 Magazine Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City Name: Carnegie
  • Postal Code: 15106
  • County Or Parish: Allegheny-South
  • County M 360: Allegheny
  • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
  • Directions: Carothers to Magazine
  • Public Transportation: Yes
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Map Num Block Num Lot Num Info: 0102-K-00156-0000-00
  • Taxes: $4,715
School Information
  • School District: Chartiers Valley
  • School Transportation: Yes
Parking
  • Parking Description: Integral Garage, Off-Street Parking
Property
Lot Information
  • Acres: 0.125
  • Lot Size: 0.125
  • Type of Property: Duplex
  • Area: Scott Twp - SAL
  • Construction: Frame
Property and Assessments
  • Year Built Numeric: 1997
  • Disclaimer: Information Deemed Reliable, But Not Guaranteed
  • Photo Count: 18
Utilities
  • Utilities Available: Electricity, Gas, Sewer, Water
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Roof: Composition
Interior Features
  • Baths Total: 0.0
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Fnshed
Multi Family
Multi-Family Information
  • Num of Units: 2
  • Total Numof Units: 2
Unit Information
Unit 1
  • Unit Full Baths 1: 1
  • UNIT Monthly Rent 1: 1310
  • Unit Num Bedrooms 1: 2
  • Unit Partial Baths 1: 1
Unit 2
  • Unit Full Baths 2: 1
  • UNIT Monthly Rent 2: 1175
  • Unit Num Bedrooms 2: 2
  • Unit Partial Baths 2: 1
Rental
Rental Information
  • Tenant Occupied: Yes

Property History for 309 Magazine Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 29, 2026

In Contract

WPMLS #1754981

May 21, 2026

Listed (Active)

WPMLS #1754981

$275,000
Jul 21, 2017

Sold

WPMLS #1266948

$198,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/29/2026

In Contract

WPMLS #1754981

05/21/2026

Listed (Active)

WPMLS #1754981

$275,000
07/21/2017

Sold

WPMLS #1266948

$198,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 309 Magazine Street

Taxable ValueLand$20,000Additions$116,300Total$136,300
Tax Record2026$4,715 ($393 / month)
Home Facts
Baths3Total Finished SqFt1,976 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,976 SqFtStories1Lot Size5,444 SqFtStyleDuplexYear Built1997CountyALLEGHENYAPN102-K-156

Schools near 309 Magazine Street

This home is within Chartiers Valley School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Chartiers Valley Primary School
PublicK to 2

Chartiers Valley Intermediate School
Public3 to 5

Chartiers Valley Middle School
Public6 to 8

Chartiers Valley High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of DEACON & HOOVER REAL ESTATE ADVISORS LLC

The information is being provided by West Penn Multi-List, Inc. Information deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. Information is provided for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than the identification of potential properties for purchase. Copyright 2026 West Penn Multi-List, Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Last Updated: 05/29/2026 06:46 PM