3540 Roland Ave

1,773 Sq. Ft.
$242 / Sq. Ft.
1,773
Sq. Ft.
$242
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Just listed in Hampden: 3540 Roland Ave is a spacious renovated 3BR 2.5 Bath townhouse with parking! You will love this location, a half block from "The Avenue" with so many of Baltimore's best restaurants and shops!
Discover modern city living with this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhouse in the heart of Hampden! Nestled at 3540 Roland Ave, this spacious home boasts a seamless blend of historic charm and contemporary finishes. There are three finished levels of living space with
...Just listed in Hampden: 3540 Roland Ave is a spacious renovated 3BR 2.5 Bath townhouse with parking! You will love this location, a half block from "The Avenue" with so many of Baltimore's best restaurants and shops!

Discover modern city living with this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhouse in the heart of Hampden! Nestled at 3540 Roland Ave, this spacious home boasts a seamless blend of historic charm and contemporary finishes. There are three finished levels of living space with over 1773 above ground square feet.

Step inside to be greeted by gleaming hardwood floors and an open-concept living area ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. The spacious kitchen shines with modern details and is just steps away from the inviting dining and living spaces. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and plenty of counter space and cabinet storage. There is a half bathroom on the main level for added convenience. Off the kitchen, you will find the rear deck and parking pad.

On the second level, you’ll find two generously sized bedrooms, a full bathroom with tub, and a conveniently located laundry room with front loading washer and dryer. On the third level, you will be delighted by the luxurious primary suite with spacious ensuite spa- like bathroom.

The unfinished basement is ideal for extra storage.

The covered front porch offers the perfect spot to relax with a cup of coffee or enjoy the fresh air. Parking is a breeze with included parking, a sought-after feature in Hampden! Additional highlights of this home include air conditioning for year-round comfort and thoughtfully selected upgrades throughout.

Every square inch of this attached/row home has been designed with attention to detail, making it move-in ready for its next owner. Don’t miss out on this gem—schedule your private tour today or stop by the open house on Sunday, May 24th from noon to 2pm!

Listing Agent

  1. Caroline Meredith

    Caroline Meredith

    Listing Agent

    Compass

    P: (410)-978-6964

Property Details for 3540 Roland Avenue

Tax ID Number
0313133528 070
Ownership
Fee Simple
Condo Coop Association
No
HOA
No
Structure Type
Interior Row/Townhouse
Style
Traditional
Levels/Stories
4
Waterfront
No
LISTING CLOSED: 06/24/2026 12:00 AM

Property Details for 3540 Roland Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #MDBA2215982
Days on Market5
Taxes$9,008 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeTownhouse
MLS TypeResidential / Fee Simple
Year Built1900
Lot Size0.04 AC / 1,620 SF
CountyBaltimore Independent City
Buyer's Agent Compensation2.5%

Location

Sold By Real Broker, LLC

Add your commute

Building Information for 3540 Roland Avenue

Stories4Residences-Year Built1900Lot Size0.04 AC / 1,620 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$2,893 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,142

Property Taxes

$751

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 3540 Roland Avenue

Location
Location
  • In City Limits: Yes
  • School District Name: BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
  • School District County ID: 121137830454
  • SchoolDistrictSource: Listing Agent
  • County: BALTIMORE CITY
Waterfront / Water Access
Waterfront / Water Access
  • Water View: No
  • Water Access: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Navigable Water: No
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Riparian Rights Y/N: No
Association / Community Info
Association / Community Info
  • Property Manager Y/N: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee Y/N: No
Taxes and Assessment
Taxes and Assessment
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Assessed Value: $393,333
  • Year Assessed: 2026
  • County Tax: $428
  • Improvement Assessed Value: $356,600
  • City Town Tax: $8,581
  • Land Assessed Value: $60,000
  • Clean Green Assessed: No
  • Land Use Code: R
  • Section: 13
  • Zoning: R-7
  • Tax Lot: 070
  • School Tax: $0
  • Automatically Update Tax Values Y/N: Yes
Rooms
Main
  • # Bedrooms Count Main Level: 0
  • # Bathrooms Count Main Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full Main Level: 0
  • # Bathrooms Half Main Level: 1
All Upper Levels
  • # Bedrooms Count All Upper Levels: 3
  • # Bathrooms Count All Upper Levels: 2
  • # Bathrooms Full All Upper Levels: 2
Upper Level 1
  • # Bedrooms Count Upper Level: 2
  • # Bathrooms Count Upper Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full Upper Level: 1
Upper Level 2
  • # Bedrooms Count Upper Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Count Upper Level: 1
  • # Bathrooms Full Upper Level: 1
Rooms
  • Stories: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
Building Info
Building Info
  • Year Major Reno Remodel: 2021
  • Total Finished SQFT: 1,773.00
  • Total Finished SQFT Source: Assessor
  • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 1,773.00
  • Total SQFT: 2,268.00
  • Total SQFT Source: Assessor
  • Floors In Unit Count: 4
  • Main Entrance Orientation: East
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Interior Access, Unfinished
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Room and Floor: Bathrooms Half-Main Level-1, Bedrooms-Upper Level 1-1, Bedrooms-Upper Level 1-2, Bathrooms Full-Upper Level 1-1, Bedrooms-Upper Level 2-1, Bathrooms Full-Upper Level 2-1
  • # Bathrooms Full: 2
  • # Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Other Structure: Above Grade, Below Grade
Lot / Land Information
Lot / Land Information
  • Lot Size Source: Estimated
  • Lot Features: Front Yard
  • Fencing: Picket
  • Parcel ID: 12965537
  • Ground Rent Exists: No
Parking
Parking
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street
  • Off Street - # of Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Paved Parking
Interior Features
Interior Features
  • Interior Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Floor Plan - Open, Recessed Lighting, Wood Floors, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Pool: No Pool
Utilities
Utilities
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Cooling Type: Other
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Sewer Septic: Public Sewer
Confidential Data
Listing Office

Property History for 3540 Roland Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 24, 2026

Closed

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

$429,900
May 26, 2026

Pending

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

May 26, 2026

Active Under Contract

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/24/2026

Closed

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

$429,900
05/26/2026

Pending

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

05/26/2026

Active Under Contract

BRIGHT #MDBA2215982

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 3540 Roland Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$52,000Additions$329,700Total$381,700
Tax Record2023$8,830 ($736 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,773 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,773 SqFtStories3Lot Size1,620 SqFtStyleTownhouseYear Built1900ZoningR-7CountyBALTIMORE CITYAPN13-13-3528 -070Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 3540 Roland Avenue

This home is within Baltimore City Public Schools.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 8
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Hampden Elementary/Middle School
PublicPK to 8

Booker T. Washington Middle School
Public6 to 8

Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Neighborhood Map and Transit

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

© 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information is deemed reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Listing information is from various brokers who participate in IDX and not all listings may be visible on the site. The property information being provided is for the consumer’s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated on 06/24/2026 04:46 PM