4806 Morris St

1,618 Sq. Ft.
$55 / Sq. Ft.
1,618
Sq. Ft.
$55
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Charm and character in the affordable older home within walking distance to downtown area. Enjoy a afternoon walk along the riverfront or fishing within a short distance. (waterview, but no flood insurance required.). This home has tons on charter; being almost 100 yrs old. Features incllude original hardwood floors. Formal living room w/ fireplace, 10 ft cielings, throughout , glass door knobs. Kitchen and baths have been updated. Granite countertops, stainless appliances, and lots of storage. Also,...Charm and character in the affordable older home within walking distance to downtown area. Enjoy a afternoon walk along the riverfront or fishing within a short distance. (waterview, but no flood insurance required.). This home has tons on charter; being almost 100 yrs old. Features incllude original hardwood floors. Formal living room w/ fireplace, 10 ft cielings, throughout , glass door knobs. Kitchen and baths have been updated. Granite countertops, stainless appliances, and lots of storage. Also, an unfunnished attic area that could be a bonus room / office / mancave above the single garage. Plus a single carport on large .24 acre lot, and small fenced back yard.
  1. Listed by Betty Cobb • Coldwell Banker Smith Home Rltrs-Gautier
    P: (228)-990-7436 bcobb@cbsmithhomes.com

Property Details for 4806 Morris Street

View
True
Waterfront
Yes
Waterfront Features
View
Zoning
General Residential
LISTING CLOSED: 06/25/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 4806 Morris Street

StatusClosed
MLS #3373488
Days on Market1
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1925
Lot Size0.24 AC / 10,454 SF
CountyJackson County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Smith Home Rltrs-Gautier

Sold By Coldwell Banker Alfonso Realty-Lorraine Rd

Add your commute

Building Information for 4806 Morris Street

Stories-Year Built1925Building Size-Lot Size0.24 AC / 10,454 SF

Payment Calculator

$527 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$452

Property Taxes

$75

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 4806 Morris Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Directions: From 1-10, exit 68, go south into downtown area, left on Welch , and left on Morris. House is on the right.
  • Zoning Description: General Residential
  • Community Features: Near Entertainment, Other, See Remarks
  • Fencing: Front Yard
  • Subdivision Name: Metes And Bounds
  • Latitude: 30.41
  • Longitude: -88.54
Taxes and HOA
  • Association Fee: $0
  • Tax Legal Description: BEG NWC LOT 19 SE ALG N/L 101.6'SW 42' NW 7' SW 63' NW 94' TO MORRIS ST NE 105' TO POB PT LOT 19 RHODES TR DB 1823-311 (
  • Tax and Financial Information:Homestead Y/N: Yes
  • Tax and Financial Information:Zoning: General Residential
  • Tax and Financial Information:Flood Insurance Required?: No
  • Tax and Financial Information:Association: No
  • Tax and Financial Information:Covenants Y/N: No
  • Tax and Financial Information:Legal Description: BEG NWC LOT 19 SE ALG N/L 101.6'SW 42' NW 7' SW 63' NW 94' TO MORRIS ST NE 105' TO POB PT LOT 19 RHODES TR DB 1823-311 (
Parking
  • Parking Features: Carport, Guest
  • Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Guest: Yes
School Information
  • Elementary School: Moss Point
  • High School: Moss Point
  • Middle Or Junior School: Moss Point Jh
  • District High School: Moss Point Separate Dist
Virtual Tour
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 105 X 102
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Lot Features: Fenced, Garden
  • Structure Type: House
  • Living Area Source: Public Records
  • Building Area Total: 1618.0
  • Lot Size Area: 0.24
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10454.4
  • Waterfront Features:View: Yes
Property and Assessments
  • New Construction: No
  • Floor Plans Count: 0
  • Property Type: Residential,Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information:New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:Approx Lot Size Acres: .24
  • General Property Information:Lot Size Dimensions: 105 X 102
  • General Property Information:SqFt Source: Public Records
  • General Property Information:Year Built Source: Public Records
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • General Property Information:Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • General Property Information:Total Floors: 1.00
  • General Property Information:Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Information:School District: Moss Point Separate Dist
  • General Property Information:Elementary School: Moss Point
  • General Property Information:Middle or Junior School: Moss Point Jh
  • General Property Information:High School: Moss Point
Utilities
  • Electric: True
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Other, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Exterior Features: Garden
Interior Features
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Natural Gas
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Stone Counters
  • Levels: One
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Heating: Yes
  • Rooms Total: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 2
  • Bathrooms Total Decimal: 2.00
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Bedrooms Total: 2
  • Bathrooms Full: 2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Attic Features:Attic: Yes
Rental
Rental Information
  • Owner-Tenant Information: Owner

Property History for 4806 Morris Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 25, 2021

Sold

GCAOR MLS #3373488

—
Apr 6, 2021

Contract Signed

GCAOR MLS #3373488

—
Apr 6, 2021

Listed (Active)

GCAOR MLS #3373488

$89,000—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/25/2021

Sold

GCAOR MLS #3373488

—
04/06/2021

Contract Signed

GCAOR MLS #3373488

—
04/06/2021

Listed (Active)

GCAOR MLS #3373488

$89,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 4806 Morris Street

Taxable ValueLand$478Additions$5,763Total$6,241
Tax Record2025$904 ($75 / month)
Home Facts
Beds0Total Finished SqFt1,552 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,552 SqFtStories1Lot Size10,454 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1925CountyJACKSONAPN22285026.000Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 4806 Morris Street

This home is within Moss Point Separate School Dist.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Moss Point Kreole Primary School
PublicPK to 2

Magnolia Middle School
Public6 to 8

Moss Point High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$82,000
3
1,650
10,710
$200,000
3
1,887
9,147
–
–
2
2,402
21,780
–
–
–
1,207
16,988
–
–
2
1,541
16,117

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of Coldwell Banker Smith Home Rltrs-Gautier

The data relating to real estate listings on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of Multiple Listing Service of ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast Association of REALTORS, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Listings provided by brokerages other than Compass are identified with the ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast Association of REALTORS, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS Logos. All Information Is Deemed Reliable But Is Not Guaranteed Accurate. All information should be verified by the recipient and none is guaranteed as accurate by ROAM MLS, Gulf Coast, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Association of REALTORS.Listing information Copyright© 2026 MLS of ROAM, Gulf Coast, REALTOR Association of Acadiana and South West Louisiana Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All Rights Reserved.