488 Chestnut St

2,263 Sq. Ft.
$198 / Sq. Ft.
2,263
Sq. Ft.
$198
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Welcome to this turnkey 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home ideally situated in the heart of Corning. Inside, tasteful updates are showcased throughout, including quartz countertops and thoughtfully refreshed living spaces. Step outside where the spacious backyard is designed for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Mature landscaping includes a variety of fruit trees including plum, peach, and apricot. Additional highlights include a garage with alley access, two storage sheds, RV parking, and convenient...Welcome to this turnkey 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home ideally situated in the heart of Corning. Inside, tasteful updates are showcased throughout, including quartz countertops and thoughtfully refreshed living spaces. Step outside where the spacious backyard is designed for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Mature landscaping includes a variety of fruit trees including plum, peach, and apricot. Additional highlights include a garage with alley access, two storage sheds, RV parking, and convenient location near schools and parks. Enjoy easy small-town living with space, charm, and meaningful upgrades, all just minutes from local amenities.
  1. Listed by Andrea Emerick • DRE #02210891 • Re/Max Top Properties
    P: (530)-228-6891 C: (530)-228-6891 andreamemerick@gmail.com

Property Details for 488 Chestnut Street

Zoning Description
R-1-2
LISTING CLOSED: 04/15/2026 12:00 AM

Property Details for 488 Chestnut Street

StatusClosed
MLS #20260152
Days on Compass59
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1963
Lot Size0.32 AC / 13,939 SF
CountyTehama County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Re/Max Top Properties, Andrea Emerick, DRE #02210891

Sold By Out Of Area Office, OUT OF AREA NON MEMBER, DRE #989

Add your commute

Building Information for 488 Chestnut Street

Stories-Year Built1963Building Size-Lot Size0.32 AC / 13,939 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$2,524 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,237

Property Taxes

$287

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 488 Chestnut Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Cross Street: Prune St.
  • Latitude: 39.923914
  • Longitude: -122.171332
  • MLS Area Major: Corning City
School Information
  • Elementary School: Olive View
  • High School: Corning Union
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maywood Middle
Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage, Workshop in Garage
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Landscaped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
Property and Assessments
  • Building Area Total: 2263.0
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Year Built Source: Assessor
Building Features
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
Utilities
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Wood Burning Stove
  • Has Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Heating: Central
  • Has Heating: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Living Room

Property History for 488 Chestnut Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Apr 15, 2026

Sold

Tehama County Association of REALTORS #20260152

$449,000
Apr 10, 2026

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1936533006

$449,000
Apr 8, 2026

Pending

Tehama County Association of REALTORS #20260152

DateEvent & SourcePrice
04/15/2026

Sold

Tehama County Association of REALTORS #20260152

$449,000
04/10/2026

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1936533006

$449,000
04/08/2026

Pending

Tehama County Association of REALTORS #20260152

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 488 Chestnut Street

Taxable ValueLand$60,000Additions$265,000Total$325,000
Tax Record2025$3,439 ($287 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths3Total Finished SqFt2,263 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,263 SqFtLot Size13,939 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1963ZoningR-1-2CountyTEHAMAAPN073-114-011-000

Schools near 488 Chestnut Street

This home is within Corning Union Elementary School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 6
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Olive View Elementary School
PublicK to 6

Maywood Middle School
Public6 to 8

Corning High School
Public9 to 12

Corning Independent Study
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Re/Max Top Properties, Andrea Emerick, DRE #02210891

The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data exchange (IDX) program of the Tehama County Association of REALTORS®. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Compass and its related brokerages, are indicated by detailed information about them such as the name of the listing firms. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Copyright ©2026 Tehama County Association of REALTORS®. All Rights Reserved.