57 State St



















Description
- Listed by Robert J Vanston • Brokerage DRE #RB062696C • Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Preferred Properties • rjvanston@gmail.com
Property Details for 57 State Street
Property Details for 57 State Street
| Status | Closed |
|---|---|
| MLS # | 193829 |
| Days on Market | 12 |
| Taxes | $2,626 / year |
| HOA Fees | - |
| Condo/Co-op Fees | - |
| Property Type | Single Family |
| MLS Type | Residential / Single Family Residence |
| Year Built | 1930 |
| Lot Size | 0.27 AC / 11,761 SF |
| County | Wyoming County |
Location
Building Information for 57 State Street
Payment Calculator
$646 per month
30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest
$427
$219
$0
Property Information for 57 State Street
- Road Surface Type: Paved
- Region: Nicholson
- Municipality: Nicholson
- Directions: Rte. 6/11 to the split, follow Rte. 11 into Nicholson. At the Nicholson bridge, follow into Nicholson, State is the major street through the town.
- MLS Area Major: Nicholson Borough
- City: Nicholson
- State/Province: PA
- Postal Code: 18446
- County: Wyoming
- Latitude: 41.625282
- Longitude: -75.781378
- MLS Area Minor: Nicholson Borough
- Tax Book Number: 199-823
- Association Fee: $.00
- Tax Assessed Value: 19300
- Tax Year: 2019
- Parcel Number: 15-079.2-090-00-00-00
- Association: No
- Tax Annual Amount: $2,626.11
- Garage Spaces: 2.00
- Attached Garage: No
- Driveway:Gravel: Yes
- Parking Features: Detached, Unpaved, On Street, Off Street, Gravel
- School District: Lackawanna Trail
- Structure Type: Single Family Residence
- Lot Size Acres: .27
- Lot Size Dimensions: 57x161x42x33x34x182
- Building Area Total: 2396.0
- Lot Features: Interior Lot, Level, Irregular Lot
- Living Area: 2396.0
- Lot Size Area: 0.27
- Lot Size Units: Acres
- Lot Size Square Feet: 11761.2
- Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
- Property Information:Road Frontage: 57.00
- Lot Description:Irregular: Yes
- Lot Description:Flat: Yes
- Road:Paved: Yes
- Property Information:Basement: Concrete, Unfinished, Interior Entry, Full, Exterior Entry
- Property Type: Residential
- Year Built: 1930
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type Label: Residential
- New Construction: No
- Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
- Property Attached: No
- Property Information:Realtor.com Type: Residential - Single Family
- Property Information:Tracts(Seprt Deeds): No
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water Source: Public
- Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Property Information:Levels: Split Entry (Bi-Level), Two, One and One Half
- Stories: 2
- Cooling: None
- Heating: Electric, Oil
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Concrete
- Rooms Total: 8
- Fireplace Features: Living Room, Stone
- Room Type: Sunroom, Living Room, Half Bathroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Full Bathroom, Kitchen
- Bathrooms Total (Integer): 2
- Bathrooms Total (Decimal): 1.00
- Bathrooms Total (Notational): 1.00
- Cooling: No
- Fireplaces Total: 1
- Fireplace: Yes
- Bedrooms Total: 4
- Bathrooms Full: 1
- Bathrooms Half: 1
- Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range
- Property Information:Stories: 2.00
- Property Information:Family Room: No
- Property Information:# of Fireplace: 1.00
- Basement Access:Inside Entrance: Yes
- Basement Access:Outside Entrance: Yes
- Fireplace:Stone Faced: Yes
- Roof: Composition, Wood
- Exterior Features: Porch
- Foundation Area: .00
- Level: Main
- Level: Main
- Level: Main
- Level: Main
- Level: Main
- Level: Second
- Level: Second
- Level: Second
- Level: Second
- Level: Second
Property History for 57 State Street
| Date | Event & Source | Price | Appreciation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 1, 2019 | Closed (Public Record) Public Record #1339827262 | $84,000 | — |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Closed Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | $84,000 | — |
| Oct 1, 2019 | Closed Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $84,000 | — |
| Aug 20, 2019 | Pending Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | — | |
| Aug 20, 2019 | Pending Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $82,000 | — |
| Aug 15, 2019 | Listed (Active) Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | $82,000 | — |
| Aug 8, 2019 | Listed (Active) Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $82,000 | — |
| Date | Event & Source | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/01/2019 | Closed (Public Record) Public Record #1339827262 | $84,000 |
| 10/01/2019 | Closed Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | $84,000 |
| 10/01/2019 | Closed Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $84,000 |
| 08/20/2019 | Pending Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | — |
| 08/20/2019 | Pending Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $82,000 |
| 08/15/2019 | Listed (Active) Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #19-3829 | $82,000 |
| 08/08/2019 | Listed (Active) Greator Scranton Board of REALTORS #193829 | $82,000 |
For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.
Public Records for 57 State Street
Schools near 57 State Street
Rating | School | Type | Grades | Distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public - | K to 6 | |||
| Public - | 7 to 12 |
Rating | School | Distance |
|---|---|---|
Lackawanna Trail El Center PublicK to 6 | ||
Lackawanna Trail Junior-Senior High School Public7 to 12 |
School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.
Similar Homes
New listings in 18446
Nearby home values
| Address | Sold price | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Lot (Sqft) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
– | – | – | – | – | |
$149,900 | 4 | 2 | 2,550 | 13,068 | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
$75,000 | 8 | 2 | 2,300 | 27,007 | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
$55,000 | 4 | 1 | 1,848 | – | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | 21,780 | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | – | |
– | – | – | – | 10,454 | |
$205,000 | 3 | 2 | 2,150 | 16,552 |
Explore Nearby Homes
- Benton Township - Lackawanna County Homes for Sale
- Clifford Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Clinton Township - Wyoming County Homes for Sale
- Lathrop Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Lenox Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Nicholson Township - Wyoming County Homes for Sale
- Springville Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Greenfield Township - Lackawanna County Homes for Sale
- Lemon Township - Wyoming County Homes for Sale
- La Plume Township - Lackawanna County Homes for Sale
- North Abington Township - Lackawanna County Homes for Sale
- Tunkhannock Township - Wyoming County Homes for Sale
- Gibson Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Brooklyn Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Harford Township - Susquehanna County Homes for Sale
- Nicholson Homes for Sale
- Fleetville Homes for Sale
- Hop Bottom Homes for Sale
- Lenoxville Homes for Sale
- Kingsley Homes for Sale
- Factoryville Homes for Sale
- South Gibson Homes for Sale
- Clifford Homes for Sale
- Springville Homes for Sale
- Dalton Homes for Sale
- Scott Township Homes for Sale
- Waverly Homes for Sale
- Susquehanna Homes for Sale
- Falls Homes for Sale
- Harford Homes for Sale
- 18826 Homes for Sale
- 18657 Homes for Sale
- 18824 Homes for Sale
- 18844 Homes for Sale
- 18407 Homes for Sale
- 18419 Homes for Sale
- 18420 Homes for Sale
- 18441 Homes for Sale
- 18470 Homes for Sale
- 18433 Homes for Sale
- 18421 Homes for Sale
- 18414 Homes for Sale
- 18842 Homes for Sale
- 18413 Homes for Sale
- 18801 Homes for Sale
No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Listing Courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Preferred Properties
Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 09/08/2024 12:04 AM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.



















1

