63 Pine St

6,098 / 0.14
Lot Size / Acres

Description

Here we have a lot that has had Power, City Water/Sewer to structure, and all utils available such as Fiber Optic, Cable, Phone etc. There was a house on the lot that burned and remnants were torn down. The oil tank was removed and some of the foundation. Should be able to rebuild there within 2 yrs without a permit, so by Jan 8, 2025 one should be fine, but do check with the City Zoning for exact details. No Permits included, as is.Here we have a lot that has had Power, City Water/Sewer to structure, and all utils available such as Fiber Optic, Cable, Phone etc. There was a house on the lot that burned and remnants were torn down. The oil tank was removed and some of the foundation. Should be able to rebuild there within 2 yrs without a permit, so by Jan 8, 2025 one should be fine, but do check with the City Zoning for exact details. No Permits included, as is.
  1. Listed by Denise Byers • Century 21 Premiere Properties-Rutland

Sold By Century 21 Premiere Properties-Rutland

Property Details for 63 Pine Street

Zoning
MR
LISTING CLOSED: 11/03/2023 12:00 AM

Property Details for 63 Pine Street

StatusClosed
MLS #4967912
Days on Market32
Taxes$866 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeLand
MLS TypeLand
Year Built-
Lot Size0.14 AC
CountyRutland County
Add your commute

Building Information for 63 Pine Street

Lot Size0.14 AC

Payment Calculator

$174 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$102

Property Taxes

$72

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 63 Pine Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Rutland City
  • County: VT-Rutland
  • Directions: Here we have a vacant city lot , Corner of Pine and Library Ave, with Power and Water/Sewer at street. Was recently a burned out home and then torn down. All permits for placement of new structure to be by City of Rutland and are not included in sale.
  • Latitude: 43.612073535925823
  • Longitude: -72.983763457672126
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • State: VT
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Zip Code: 05701
Taxes and HOA Information
  • SPAN Number: 540-170-12031
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $866.08
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Taxes TBD: No
School Information
  • School - High: Rutland Senior High School
  • School - District: Rutland City School District
  • School - Middle/Jr: Rutland Middle School
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot - Sqft: 6098.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Road Frontage Length: 62.0
Property and Assessments
  • Current Use: No
  • Property Class: Land
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Resort: No
  • Surveyed: No
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Green Mtn Power
  • Cable Company: comcast/ xfinity
  • Electric: At Street
  • Sewer: Public Sewer at Street
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, DSL - Available, Fiber Optic Internt Avail, High Speed Intrnt -Avail, Telephone Available
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Roads: Public

Property History for 63 Pine Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 3, 2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1526044307

$20,000—
Nov 3, 2023

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4967912

$20,000—
Sep 29, 2023

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4967912

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/03/2023

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1526044307

$20,000
11/03/2023

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4967912

$20,000
09/29/2023

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4967912

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 63 Pine Street

Taxable ValueLand$24,300Additions-Total$24,300
Home Facts
Beds0Lot Size6,098 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceCountyRUTLANDAPN(170) 12031

Schools near 63 Pine Street

This home is within Rutland City School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 3 to 6
Public - 7 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Rutland Intermediate School
Public3 to 6

Rutland Middle School
Public7 to 8

Rutland Senior High School
Public9 to 12

Stafford Technical Center
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$105,000
6
2,300
6,098
$396,000
–
–
4,500
8,276
–
–
–
–
8,712
–
–
–
–
9,583
–
–
–
–
3,920

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Century 21 Premiere Properties-Rutland

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 07:54 AM