103 French St

1,368 Sq. Ft.
$164 / Sq. Ft.
1,368
Sq. Ft.
$164
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Here is you second chance. Buyer's financing fell apart. You are going to love this four-bedroom Cape in Forestville’s desirable Sherman Park. This home was completely renovated in 2013, making it modern and inviting while still retaining its original charm. You will enter the home into a generously-sized living room drenched in sunlight though its large picture window. The kitchen will be sure to delight the family cooks with its custom cabinets, stainless steel appliances and granite countertops....Here is you second chance. Buyer's financing fell apart. You are going to love this four-bedroom Cape in Forestville’s desirable Sherman Park. This home was completely renovated in 2013, making it modern and inviting while still retaining its original charm. You will enter the home into a generously-sized living room drenched in sunlight though its large picture window. The kitchen will be sure to delight the family cooks with its custom cabinets, stainless steel appliances and granite countertops. Large passages between the kitchen, dining room and living room give the home a modern open floor plan feeling. The full bath is remodeled and is as charming as the rest of the home. Two of the four bedrooms are conveniently located on the first floor. The entire first level (except the bath) has the traditional hardwood flooring you expect in well-made New England homes. The second level has the other two generously-sized bedrooms. The one third of an acre yard has plenty of space for play or pets. Make your appointment to see this wonderful home today.
  1. Listed by Steven J Vastola • KW Legacy Partners
    P: (860)-313-0700 C: (860)-944-6567 veeeman@sbcglobal.net

Property Details for 103 French Street

Basement Description
Full With Hatchway
Direct Waterfront
No
Garages Number
1
Neighborhood
Forestville
Style
Cape Cod
Garage Parking Info
Attached Garage
Swimming Pool
No
LISTING CLOSED: 03/08/2021 12:00 AM

Property Details for 103 French Street

StatusClosed
MLS #170354521
Days on Market21
Taxes$4,612 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential
Year Built1954
Lot Size0.35 AC / 15,246 SF
CountyHartford County

Location

Listing Courtesy of KW Legacy Partners, Steven J Vastola

Sold By KW Legacy Partners, Maurita Leon

Add your commute

Building Information for 103 French Street

Stories-Year Built1954Building Size-Lot Size0.35 AC / 15,246 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,500 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,116

Property Taxes

$384

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 103 French Street

Summary
Property and Location
  • Acres Source: Public Records
  • Directions: From Stafford Ave go east on Jewel Street. Take the second left onto French Street. House in on the left.
  • Elementary School: Mountain View
  • Flood Zone: No
  • High School: Bristol Eastern
  • Latitude: 41.688656
  • Longitude: -72.89886
  • Middle Jr High School: Northeast
  • Neighborhood Amenities: Shopping/Mall
  • State: Connecticut
HOA and Fees
  • Home Owner's Assocation: No
  • Special Association Assessment: No
  • Tax Year: July 2020-June 2021
  • Property Tax: $4,612
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
Interior Features
  • Appliances Included: Oven/Range
  • Cooling System: None
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Attic YN: No
  • Fireplaces Total: 0
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Room Count: 8
  • Rooms Total: 7
Room 1
  • Room Entry Order: 1
  • Room Features: Granite Counters,Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 11.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 10.0
Room 2
  • Room Entry Order: 2
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 18.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Room Width: 12.0
Room 3
  • Room Entry Order: 3
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 13.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Dining Room
  • Room Width: 9.0
Room 4
  • Room Entry Order: 4
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 14.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
  • Room Width: 11.5
Room 5
  • Room Entry Order: 5
  • Room Features: Hardwood Floor
  • Room Length: 10.5
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 9.5
Room 6
  • Room Entry Order: 6
  • Room Features: Remodeled,Tile Floor
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Full Bath
Room 7
  • Room Entry Order: 7
  • Room Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
  • Room Length: 15.5
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 15.0
Room 8
  • Room Entry Order: 8
  • Room Length: 15.0
  • Room Level: Upper
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 12.0
Property
Property and Assessments
  • Color: grey
  • Construction Description: Frame
  • Driveway Type: Private, Asphalt
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Masonry
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Gross SQFT Per Public Records: 3079
  • New Construction Type: No/Resale
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Year Built Source: Public Records
  • Bank Owned Property: No
  • In Law Apartment: No
  • Living Area SQFT Per Public Records: 1368
Lot Information
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Level Lot
  • Parcel Number: 476601
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1368.0
  • Sq Ft Total: 1368.0
  • Zoning: R-15
Utilities
  • Energy Features: Storm Windows, Thermopane Windows
  • Heat Fuel Type: Electric, Oil
  • Hot Water Description: Domestic
  • Radon Mitigation Air: Yes
  • Sewage System: Public Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
Multi Family
Income and Expenses
  • Occupied By: Owner

Property History for 103 French Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 9, 2018

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1301921897

$180,000
Nov 7, 2018

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #634824951

$180,000

+13.7% / yr

Jun 17, 2013

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #355816114

$90,000
DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/09/2018

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1301921897

$180,000
11/07/2018

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #634824951

$180,000

+13.7% / yr

06/17/2013

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #355816114

$90,000

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 103 French Street

Taxable ValueLand$41,720Additions$128,520Total$170,240
Tax Record2024$5,746 ($479 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1Total Finished SqFt1,368 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,368 SqFtStories1Lot Size15,246 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1954ZoningR-15CountyNAUGATUCK VALLEYAPNBRIS M:45 L:37-0116122

Schools near 103 French Street

This home is within Bristol School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - 1 to 2
Rating
School
Distance
Mountain View School
PublicK to 5

Northeast Middle School
Public6 to 8

Bristol Eastern High School
Public9 to 12

Mountain View GOAL
Public1 to 2

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity. Subject to change at any time. Compass, Inc., its subsidiaries, affiliates and their agents and associated third parties make no guarantee, warranty or representation regarding the accuracy of any waterfront feature, water view or waterfront view.

Listing Courtesy of KW Legacy Partners, Steven J Vastola

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service. Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by Darien MLS, Smart MLS and Greenwich Multiple Listing Service is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.