1334 Locust St

840 Sq. Ft.
$173 / Sq. Ft.
840
Sq. Ft.
$173
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Charming and full of character, this inviting 2-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Step inside to find beautiful hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless appeal throughout the living spaces. The functional floor plan provides a cozy atmosphere, making it ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking low-maintenance living. Outside, you'll appreciate the attached one-car garage, offering added storage and protection from the elements. Conveniently located...Charming and full of character, this inviting 2-bedroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort and convenience. Step inside to find beautiful hardwood floors that add warmth and timeless appeal throughout the living spaces. The functional floor plan provides a cozy atmosphere, making it ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone seeking low-maintenance living. Outside, you'll appreciate the attached one-car garage, offering added storage and protection from the elements. Conveniently located and ready for its next owner, this home is an excellent opportunity to enjoy simple living with classic style. Don't miss your chance to make this charming property your own—schedule a showing today!
  1. Listed by EXP REALTY LLC

Property Details for 1334 Locust Street

Parking Spaces
2
Architecture
Cottage
Style
Ranch or 1 Level
Cooling
Central
Pool
No
LISTING UPDATED: 07/30/2026 10:04 AM

Property Details for 1334 Locust Street

StatusUnder Contract
MLS #1766649
Days on Market7
Taxes$2,391 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Residence/Single Family
Year Built1951
Lot Size0.14 AC / 5,998 SF
CountyIndiana County

Location

Listing Courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC
Add your commute

Building Information for 1334 Locust Street

Stories-Year Built1951Building Size-Lot Size0.14 AC / 5,998 SF

Payment Calculator

$936 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$737

Property Taxes

$199

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1334 Locust Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City Name: Indiana
  • Postal Code: 15701
  • County Or Parish: Indiana
  • County M 360: Indiana
  • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
  • Directions: Philadelphia Street west-turn left on 13th Street-right on Locust
  • Public Transportation: Yes
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Map Num Block Num Lot Num Info: 24-006-115.00
  • Taxes: $2,391
School Information
  • School District: Indiana Area
  • School Transportation: Yes
Parking
  • Parking Description: Detached Garage, Off-Street Parking
Property
Lot Information
  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Lot Size: 0.1377
  • Acres Source: Tax Record
  • Sq Ft Total: 840.0
  • Type of Property: Residence/Single Family
  • Area: Indiana Boro - IND
  • Construction: Vinyl
Property and Assessments
  • Assessment Value: $78,000
  • New Construction Type: Existing
  • Home Warranty Incl: No
  • Year Built Numeric: 1951
  • Disclaimer: Information Deemed Reliable, But Not Guaranteed
  • Photo Count: 9
Utilities
  • Sewage: Public
  • Water: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Roof: Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Basement Access: Walk Up
  • Baths Full: 2
  • Baths Full Locations: Basement, Main
  • Baths Total: 2.0
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Gas Stove, Multi-Pane Windows, Refrigerator, Screens, Washer/Dryer, Window Treatments
  • Floors: Hard Wood, Vinyl
  • Basement: Yes
  • Insulation: Unknown
  • Heating Type: Gas
Rental
Rental Information
  • Tenant Occupied: No

Property History for 1334 Locust Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jul 29, 2026

Pending

WPMLS #1766649

Jul 22, 2026

Listed (Active)

WPMLS #1766649

$145,000
Nov 3, 2010

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1110121669

$78,100
DateEvent & SourcePrice
07/29/2026

Pending

WPMLS #1766649

07/22/2026

Listed (Active)

WPMLS #1766649

$145,000
11/03/2010

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1110121669

$78,100

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1334 Locust Street

Taxable ValueLand$14,000Additions$64,000Total$78,000
Tax Record2026$2,391 ($199 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1Total Finished SqFt840 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt840 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt840 SqFtStories1Lot Size6,098 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1951Year Renovated2012CountyINDIANAAPN24-006-115

Schools near 1334 Locust Street

This home is within Indiana Area School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 3
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Public - PK to 3
Rating
School
Distance
East Pike El School
PublicPK to 3

Indiana Area Junior High School
Public6 to 8

Indiana Area Senior High School
Public9 to 12

Ben Franklin El School
PublicPK to 3

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of EXP REALTY LLC

The information is being provided by West Penn Multi-List, Inc. Information deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. Information is provided for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than the identification of potential properties for purchase. Copyright 2026 West Penn Multi-List, Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Last Updated: 07/30/2026 10:04 AM