280 High St

1,238 Sq. Ft.
$287 / Sq. Ft.
1,238
Sq. Ft.
$287
per Sq. Ft.

Description

New price $369,900 makes this one of the best buys in hampton ! Looking for the perfect location midway between the town and North Beach on a large .68 acre fenced-in lot with a comfortable open concept ranch home in excellent condition? Then this is it. Features include 3 bedrooms, a newly renovated full bath and a half bath. The kitchen, dining room and living room are open to each other and allow for very comfortable entertaining. The back yard is huge for all kinds of activities and has a large...New price $369,900 makes this one of the best buys in hampton ! Looking for the perfect location midway between the town and North Beach on a large .68 acre fenced-in lot with a comfortable open concept ranch home in excellent condition? Then this is it. Features include 3 bedrooms, a newly renovated full bath and a half bath. The kitchen, dining room and living room are open to each other and allow for very comfortable entertaining. The back yard is huge for all kinds of activities and has a large newer custom built shed. The full basement provides potential for future living space. Only 1 mile to the beach or town center via sidewalks in both directions.
  1. Listed by Calman Wiser • Tom Fabisak Realty

Sold By BHHS Verani Seacoast

Property Details for 280 High Street

Parking
Driveway, Parking Spaces 3, Paved
Zoning
RA
LISTING CLOSED: 12/18/2019 12:00 AM

Property Details for 280 High Street

StatusClosed
MLS #4778754
Days on Market61
Taxes$4,854 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1970
Lot Size0.68 AC / 29,620 SF
CountyRockingham County
Add your commute

Building Information for 280 High Street

Stories1Year Built1970Building Size-Lot Size0.68 AC / 29,620 SF

Payment Calculator

$2,209 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,804

Property Taxes

$405

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 280 High Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Area Description: Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • City: Hampton
  • County: NH-Rockingham
  • Directions: RT ! (Lafayette Road) to Hampton Center, turn east on High Street towards North Beach. # 280 High Street is 1 mile on your left just past Gray Ave and just before five corners intersection. Sign on the property.
  • Latitude: 42.938465147001757
  • Longitude: -70.821198013438220
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: NH
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Map: 178
  • Zip: 03842
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $4,854.23
  • Tax Rate: 16.01%
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Taxes TBD: No
School Information
  • School - High: Winnacunnet High School
  • School - District: Hampton School District
  • School - Elementary: Marston Elementary
  • School - Middle/Jr: Hampton Academy Junior HS
Parking
  • Garage: No
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Block: 13
  • Footprint: 24x52
  • Lot: 0
  • Lot - Sqft: 29621.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Road Frontage Length: 150.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 1238.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished AG Source: Public Records
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished BG Source: Public Records
  • Square Feet Apx Total: 2476.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 1238.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Above Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished AG Source: Public Records
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 1238.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished BG Source: Public Records
Property and Assessments
  • Current Use: No
  • Assessment Amount: $303,200
  • Assessment Year: 2019
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Resort: No
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Year Built: 1970
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Unitil
  • Cable Company: Comcast
  • Fuel Company: Unitil
  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Cable, Internet - Cable
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: TAN
  • Features - Accessibility: One-Level Home, Paved Parking
  • Features - Exterior: Fence - Full, Shed, Window Screens, Windows - Double Pane
  • Roads: Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Fiberglass
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Hood, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Full, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished
  • Baths - Total: 2
  • Baths - Full: 1
  • Half Baths: 1
  • One Quarter Baths: 0
  • Three Quarter Bath: 0
  • Rooms - Total: 6
  • Bedrooms - Total: 3
  • Features - Interior: Kitchen/Dining, Master BR w/ BA
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Heat Fuel: Gas - Natural
  • Heating: Hot Air
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Total Stories: 1

Property History for 280 High Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Dec 18, 2019

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #660032792

$355,000

+2.6% / yr

Dec 18, 2019

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4778754

$355,000—
Dec 9, 2019

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4778754

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
12/18/2019

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #660032792

$355,000

+2.6% / yr

12/18/2019

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4778754

$355,000
12/09/2019

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4778754

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 280 High Street

Taxable ValueLand$245,900Additions$197,100Total$443,000
Tax Record2024$5,458 ($455 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths1.5Total Finished SqFt1,248 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,248 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,248 SqFtStories1Lot Size29,621 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1970Year Renovated1994ZoningRACountyROCKINGHAMAPNHMPT M:178 B:13

Schools near 280 High Street

This home is within Hampton School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - PK to 2
Private - PK to 8
Rating
School
Distance
Adeline C. Marston School
Public3 to 5

Hampton Academy
Public6 to 8

Hampton Centre School
PublicPK to 2

Sacred Heart School
PrivatePK to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot AC
–
3
1,480
0.24
$230,000
3
1,142
0.47
$441,000
3
1,459
0.18
$250,000
3
1,560
0.24
–
2
2
672
0.32

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Tom Fabisak Realty

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/27/2026 10:25 PM