38 Pine St

2,747 Sq. Ft.
$373 / Sq. Ft.
2,747
Sq. Ft.
$373
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Discover an unspoiled Greek Revival home in an architecturally consistent neighborhood. A peaceful part of Exeter where sense of place is treasured, and owners respect the timeless beauty of the past. The c. 1869 James Jenness homestead proudly retains most of its original features and all have been exquisitely and respectfully refreshed. Even the attached barn has an antique looking door that can be automatically opened! From its graceful front stair curved railings, rich moldings, and authentic...Discover an unspoiled Greek Revival home in an architecturally consistent neighborhood. A peaceful part of Exeter where sense of place is treasured, and owners respect the timeless beauty of the past. The c. 1869 James Jenness homestead proudly retains most of its original features and all have been exquisitely and respectfully refreshed. Even the attached barn has an antique looking door that can be automatically opened! From its graceful front stair curved railings, rich moldings, and authentic tall windows to flawlessly restored wide-pine floors here is a home evocative of the 19th century but offering the best of today’s amenities. The well-appointed, eat-in kitchen, with its Viking stove and other high-end appliances has been reconstructed using timeless, old fashioned wainscoted design for storage, built-ins and more. The baths seamlessly blend tiles and granite with antique surroundings. A brick-floored screen porch addition connects the barn and house, offering quiet respite. Take a contemplative walk down a gravel pathway through lush hosta gardens and savor the park-like grounds beyond. It’s all a short walk to PEA and downtown. Live abundantly in the stylish tranquility of Exeter’s historic past.
  1. Listed by Tony Jalbert • Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty

Sold By BHG Masiello Portsmouth

Property Details for 38 Pine Street

Parking
Driveway, Garage
Zoning
R-2
LISTING CLOSED: 11/10/2022 12:00 AM

Property Details for 38 Pine Street

StatusClosed
MLS #4914635
Days on Market120
Taxes$15,251 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built1869
Lot Size0.44 AC / 19,166 SF
CountyRockingham County
Add your commute

Virtual Tour

Building Information for 38 Pine Street

Stories3Year Built1869Building Size-Lot Size0.44 AC / 19,166 SF

Payment Calculator

$6,481 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$5,210

Property Taxes

$1,271

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 38 Pine Street

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Exeter
  • County: NH-Rockingham
  • Directions: Take Route 27 to center of town, left at bandstand onto Route 111, take left onto Pine Street, house on left. Alternately, take Route 27 to center of town, left at bandstand to Court Street, Route 108, take right onto Pine Street, house on right.
  • Latitude: 42.975307103924635
  • Longitude: -70.951785084655768
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: NH
  • Street Designation: Street
  • Map: 83
  • Zip Code: 03833
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax - Gross Amount: $15,251.15
  • Tax Rate: 24.01%
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Taxes TBD: No
School Information
  • School - High: Exeter High School
  • School - District: Exeter School District SAU #16
  • School - Elementary: Lincoln Street Elementary
  • School - Middle/Jr: Cooperative Middle School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 1.00
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Block: 00
  • Lot: 80
  • Lot - Sqft: 19166.0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Road Frontage Length: 95.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 2747.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished AG Source: Assessor
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished BG Source: Assessor
  • Square Feet Apx Total: 5099.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 2747.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Above Grade: 1176.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished AG Source: Assessor
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 1176.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished BG Source: Assessor
Property and Assessments
  • Assessment Amount: $635,200
  • Assessment Year: 2021
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: Existing
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Foundation: Granite
  • PreConstruction: No
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Year Built: 1869
Utilities
  • Electric Company: Unitil
  • Cable Company: Xfininty
  • Fuel Company: Unitil
  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Utilities: Cable - Available, Gas - At Street, Internet - Cable
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Color: White
  • Features - Exterior: Barn, Fence - Invisible Pet, Garden Space, Natural Shade, Patio, Porch - Covered, Porch - Screened, Storage
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Concrete Floor, Crawl Space, Full, Stairs - Interior, Unfinished, Exterior Access
  • Baths - Total: 3
  • Baths - Full: 2
  • Half Baths: 1
  • One Quarter Baths: 0
  • Three Quarter Bath: 0
  • Rooms - Total: 9
  • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Breakfast Nook, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Kitchen - Eat-in, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Media Room, Level 1: Sunroom
  • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Primary Bedroom
  • Bedrooms - Total: 4
  • Equipment: CO Detector, Smoke Detectr-Batt Powrd
  • Features - Interior: Attic, Blinds, Ceiling Fan, Fireplace - Wood, Fireplaces - 1, Kitchen Island, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Flooring: Brick, Tile, Wood
  • Heat Fuel: Gas - Natural
  • Heating: Baseboard
  • Cooling: Mini Split
  • Total Stories: 3
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 10'2x21'1
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen - Eat-in
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 10'3x13'6
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Breakfast Nook
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 16'0x11'6
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 15'3x15'8
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 16'2x15'5
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Family Room
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 16'2x15'5
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 15'3x13'
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 8
  • Room Dimensions: 12'8x9'10
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 9
  • Room Dimensions: 10'9x13'
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 10
  • Room Dimensions: 13'5x13'2
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Media Room
Room 11
  • Room Dimensions: 19'10x16'1
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Sunroom

Property History for 38 Pine Street

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Nov 10, 2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1501358058

$1,025,000

+2.7% / yr

Nov 10, 2022

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4914635

$1,025,000
Oct 31, 2022

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4914635

DateEvent & SourcePrice
11/10/2022

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #1501358058

$1,025,000

+2.7% / yr

11/10/2022

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4914635

$1,025,000
10/31/2022

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4914635

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 38 Pine Street

Taxable ValueLand$509,400Additions$565,300Total$1,074,700
Tax Record2025$20,161 ($1,680 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths3.5Total Finished SqFt2,920 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt2,920 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,176 SqFtStories2Lot Size19,166 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1869Year Renovated1869ZoningR-2CountyROCKINGHAMAPNEXTR M:083 L:080

Schools near 38 Pine Street

This home is within Exeter School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Main Street School
PublicPK to 2

Lincoln Street Elementary School
Public3 to 5

Cooperative Middle School
Public6 to 8

Exeter High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

New listings in 03833

$659,900 | 21 Windsor Lane, Unit A, Exeter, NH 03833
1/35

$659,900

3
Bedrooms
1,967
Square Feet
$2,100,000 | 20 Hilliard Road, Kensington, NH 03833
1/46
Listed By CompassOpen: 8/2 01:00PM - 02:30PM

$2,100,000

4
Bedrooms
3,822
Square Feet
3.09
Acres
$1,245,000 | 337 Middle Road, Brentwood, NH 03833
1/46

$1,245,000

4
Bedrooms
2,924
Square Feet
9.8
Acres
$950,000 | 10 String Bridge, Exeter, NH 03833
1/26

$950,000

1
Bedrooms
1,108
Square Feet
$430,000 | 50 C Linden Street, Exeter, NH 03833
1/48
Open: 8/1 01:00PM - 02:30PM

$430,000

2
Bedrooms
950
Square Feet
$242,000 | 14 Sir Lancelot Drive, Exeter, NH 03833
1/32

$242,000

3
Bedrooms
960
Square Feet
Unavailable
Acres
$199,000 | 4 Dow Lane, Exeter, NH 03833
1/38

$199,000

3
Bedrooms
1,160
Square Feet
0.34
Acres
$1,325,000 | Lot L Lot L Longview Place, Brentwood, NH 03833
1/53

$1,325,000

4
Bedrooms
2,983
Square Feet
5.84
Acres
$199,000 | 4 Dow Lane, Exeter, NH 03833
1/31

$199,000

3
Bedrooms
1,160
Square Feet
0.34
Acres

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$575,000
5
4,500
19,166
$815,000
3
3,432
14,810
$2,650,000
5
5,698
15,246
$1,275,000
6
52,272
24,860
156,816

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Tate & Foss Sotheby's International Rlty

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 10:49 PM