493 Hearn Ave

896 Sq. Ft.
$586 / Sq. Ft.
896
Sq. Ft.
$586
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Conveniently located 2-bedroom, 1-bath home on a spacious 0.18-acre lot with easy freeway access. The low-maintenance front yard and fully fenced property offer privacy, security, and plenty of usable outdoor space. The oversized lot provides abundant parking for multiple vehicles, an RV, work trucks, or business equipment, making it an excellent opportunity for contractors, small business owners, or anyone needing extra space. There is also potential to add an ADU (buyer to verify with the city)....Conveniently located 2-bedroom, 1-bath home on a spacious 0.18-acre lot with easy freeway access. The low-maintenance front yard and fully fenced property offer privacy, security, and plenty of usable outdoor space. The oversized lot provides abundant parking for multiple vehicles, an RV, work trucks, or business equipment, making it an excellent opportunity for contractors, small business owners, or anyone needing extra space. There is also potential to add an ADU (buyer to verify with the city). Enjoy outdoor entertaining with a charming former tiki bar, perfect for hosting family and friends. Whether you're looking for your first home room to grow, or a property with income and business potential, this home offers endless possibilities.
  1. Listed by Mayra A Benitez Jaimes • DRE #02156853 • Brokerage DRE #01795950 • W Real Estate
  2. Listed by Yesenia Herrera • DRE #02282584 • Brokerage DRE #01795950 • W Real Estate

Property Details for 493 Hearn Avenue

Architectural Style
Ranch
Cross Street
Corby
Total Parking Spaces
6
LISTING UPDATED: 06/30/2026 12:07 AM

Property Details for 493 Hearn Avenue

StatusActive
MLS #326055890
Days on Compass2
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1954
Lot Size0.18 AC / 8,001 SF
CountySonoma County

Location

Listing Courtesy of W Real Estate, Mayra A Benitez Jaimes, DRE #02156853; W Real Estate, Yesenia Herrera, DRE #02282584
Add your commute

Building Information for 493 Hearn Avenue

Stories1Year Built1954Building Size-Lot Size0.18 AC / 8,001 SF

Payment Calculator

Get preapproved with
OriginPoint Mortgage or Rocket Mortgage1

$2,878 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$2,616

Property Taxes

$262

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 493 Hearn Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Area/District: Santa Rosa-Southwest
  • Area Short Display: B0300
  • Directions to Property: exit Highway 101 directly onto Hearn Avenue, head west (crossing over the highway), and continue straight for about a mile
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Area Long Display: Santa Rosa-Southwest
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Association: No
  • Association Fee: $0
  • APN: 043-053-057-000
School Information
  • School District (County): Calaveras
Parking
  • Parking Features: Boat Storage, RV Access, RV Storage, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Carport Spaces: 0
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking Spaces: 0
Virtual Tour
  • Virtual Media Count: 0
Property
Lot Information
  • Square Footage: 896.0
  • Square Footage Source: Assessor Auto-Fill
  • Year Built Source: Assessor Auto-Fill
  • Lot Size Source: Assessor Auto-Fill
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 8002.0
  • Lot Features: Low Maintenance
Property and Assessments
  • Senior Community: No
  • Picture Count: 25
  • Property Disclaimer: All data, photos, visualizations, and information regarding a property, including the property's compliance with state and local legal requirements and all measurements and calculations of area, have been obtained from various sources, and may include such material that has been generated by use of artificial intelligence. Such information and material have not been and will not be verified for accuracy by the listing broker or the multiple listing service, and are not guaranteed as complete, accurate or reliable. Such information and material should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. This information and material are intended for the personal use of consumers and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
Utilities
  • Sewer: Sewer Public
  • Water Source: Water Public
  • Utilities: Electric
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: 1 Story
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool: No
Interior Features
  • Heating: Electric
  • Cooling: None
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms: 1.0
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Range
  • Laundry Features: Inside Area
  • # of Fireplaces: 0
  • # of Rooms: 0
Multi Family
Multi-Family Information
  • # of Units: 0
Multi-Family Additional Information
  • 2nd Unit Approx SqFt: 0.0
  • 2nd Unit Rents for: $.00
Unit 2
  • ADU/2nd Unit: No

Property History for 493 Hearn Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 30, 2026

Listed (Active)

REBAREIS #326055890

$525,000
Dec 24, 2003

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #126130675

$89,500

-3.7% / yr

Dec 5, 1997

Expired

RESFAR #6705459

DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/30/2026

Listed (Active)

REBAREIS #326055890

$525,000
12/24/2003

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #126130675

$89,500

-3.7% / yr

12/05/1997

Expired

RESFAR #6705459

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 493 Hearn Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$115,263Additions$99,894Total$215,157
Tax Record2025$3,146 ($262 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Baths1Total Finished SqFt896 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt896 SqFtStories1Lot Size8,000 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1954CountySONOMAAPN043-053-057-000Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 493 Hearn Avenue

This home is within Bellevue Union School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 6
Public - K to 12
Public - 9 to 12
Public - K to 6
Rating
School
Distance
Meadow View Elementary School
PublicK to 6

Learning House
PublicK to 12

Elsie Allen High School
Public9 to 12

Taylor Mountain Elementary School
PublicK to 6

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

493 Hearn Avenue is a single family home for sale in Santa Rosa, CA 95407. This property was listed for sale on June 30, 2026 by W Real Estate, it's currently listed at $525,000. It has been on the market for a total of 2 days and was last sold on December 24, 2003. This listing's school districts are Santa Rosa High School District, Bellevue Union School District. Nearby schools include Meadow View Elementary School, Learning House and Elsie Allen High School. 493 Hearn Avenue is a 2-bed, 1-bath, 896 sqft single family home built in 1954.

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of W Real Estate, Mayra A Benitez Jaimes, DRE #02156853; W Real Estate, Yesenia Herrera, DRE #02282584

Based on information from one of the following Multiple Listing Services: San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® Information being provided is for the visitor’s personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties visitor may be interested in purchasing. The data contained herein is copyrighted by San Francisco Association of Realtors, the MLSListings MLS, the BAREIS MLS, the EBRD MLS, Shasta Association of REALTORS® is protected by all applicable copyright laws. Any dissemination of this information is in violation of copyright laws and is strictly prohibited. Property information referenced on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) program of the MLS. This web site may reference real estate listing(s) held by a brokerage firm other than the broker and/or agent who owns this web site. For the avoidance of doubt, the accuracy of all information, regardless of source, is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be personally verified through personal inspection by and/or with the appropriate professionals.