8 Columbus Ave

1,969 Sq. Ft.
$196 / Sq. Ft.
1,969
Sq. Ft.
$196
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Fantastic floor plan featuring open concept with gas fireplace, first floor master bedroom, huge walk in closet and tiled shower. 2 car attached garage, full basement, lovely farmers porch and study on the first floor. Quality hardwood flooring throughout first floor, oversized 2 bedroom on the 2nd level with sizable 2 walk in closets. Natural gas, town water and sewer! Walk to Town or train station! Quality without compromise!Fantastic floor plan featuring open concept with gas fireplace, first floor master bedroom, huge walk in closet and tiled shower. 2 car attached garage, full basement, lovely farmers porch and study on the first floor. Quality hardwood flooring throughout first floor, oversized 2 bedroom on the 2nd level with sizable 2 walk in closets. Natural gas, town water and sewer! Walk to Town or train station! Quality without compromise!
  1. Listed by Nina Fee • KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Sold By RE/MAX Area Real Estate Network LTD

Property Details for 8 Columbus Avenue

Development / Subdivision
Columbus Square
Parking
Attached
Zoning
R-2
LISTING CLOSED: 06/18/2015 12:00 AM

Property Details for 8 Columbus Avenue

StatusClosed
MLS #4410803
Days on Market30
Taxes-
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family
Year Built2015
Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,534 SF
CountyRockingham County
Add your commute

Building Information for 8 Columbus Avenue

Stories2Year Built2015Building Size-Lot Size0.15 AC / 6,534 SF

Payment Calculator

$3,001 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$1,957

Property Taxes

$1,044

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 8 Columbus Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Exeter
  • County: NH-Rockingham
  • Directions: Route 27 to Columbus Ave. Veteran's Way on Left. For GPS: Use 10 Columbus Ave.
  • Latitude: 42.981014396001
  • Longitude: -70.961692830688
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Seasonal: No
  • State: NH
  • Zip Code: 03833
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Taxes TBD: Yes
School Information
  • School - High: Exeter High School
  • School - District: Exeter
  • School - Elementary: Lincoln Street Elementary
  • School - Middle/Jr: Cooperative Middle School
Parking
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Capacity: 2.00
  • Driveway: Paved
Property
Lot Information
  • Lot - Sqft: 6534.0
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Corner
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Road Frontage Length: 71.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Above Grade: 1969.0
  • Square Feet Apx Finished Below Grade: 0.0
  • Square Feet Apx Tot Below Grade: 751.0
  • Square Feet Apx Total Finished: 1969.0
  • Square Feet Apx Unfinished Below Grade: 751.0
Property and Assessments
  • Assessment Year: 2014
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Construction Status: New Construction
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Surveyed: Yes
  • Year Built: 2015
Utilities
  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Utilities: Cable
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Construction Materials: Wood Frame, Vinyl Exterior
  • Features - Exterior: Deck, Porch - Covered
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Water Heater - On Demand, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Full, Unfinished
  • Baths - Total: 3
  • Baths - Full: 1
  • Half Baths: 1
  • Three Quarter Bath: 1
  • Rooms - Total: 7
  • Bedrooms - Total: 3
  • Features - Interior: Cathedral Ceiling, Dining Area, Fireplaces - 1, Kitchen/Dining, Laundry Hook-ups, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-in Closet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Hot Air
  • Cooling: Central AC
  • Total Stories: 2
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 10'2" x 13'6"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Kitchen
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 13 x 11'2"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Dining Room
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 12'11" x 14'4"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Living Room
Room 4
  • Room Type: Mudroom
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 6'1" x 4'7"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Office/Study
Room 6
  • Room Dimensions: 6'11" x 7'7"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Utility Room
Room 7
  • Room Dimensions: 12'6" x 13'6"
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom
Room 8
  • Room Dimensions: 13'2" x 17'4"
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 9
  • Room Dimensions: 7'4" x 27'1"
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bedroom
Room 16
  • Room Level: 2
  • Room Type: Bath - Full
Room 17
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bath - 3/4
Room 18
  • Room Level: 1
  • Room Type: Bath - 1/2

Property History for 8 Columbus Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Jun 18, 2015

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #551507503

$385,000

+7.1% / yr

Jun 18, 2015

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4410803

$385,000—
Jun 18, 2015

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4410803

—
DateEvent & SourcePrice
06/18/2015

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #551507503

$385,000

+7.1% / yr

06/18/2015

Sold

New England Real Estate Network #4410803

$385,000
06/18/2015

Pending

New England Real Estate Network #4410803

—

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 8 Columbus Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$237,000Additions$430,900Total$667,900
Tax Record2025$12,530 ($1,044 / month)
Home Facts
Beds3Baths2.5Total Finished SqFt1,752 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,752 SqFtUnfinished Basement SqFt1,052 SqFtStories2Lot Size6,534 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built2014Year Renovated2014ZoningC-1CountyROCKINGHAMAPNEXTR M:073 L:148

Schools near 8 Columbus Avenue

This home is within Exeter School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 2
Public - 3 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Public - 9 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Main Street School
PublicPK to 2

Lincoln Street Elementary School
Public3 to 5

Cooperative Middle School
Public6 to 8

Exeter High School
Public9 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby home values

AddressSold priceBedsBathsSqftLot (Sqft)
$339,900
3
1,350
5,227
$262,500
2
1,215
12,196
$2,667
3
2.5
1,506
5,227
–
–
–
13,876
34,848
–
4
1.5
2,098
10,454

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty

Copyright 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc. All rights reserved. This information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. The data relating to real estate displayed on this Site comes in part from the IDX Program of PrimeMLS. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data last updated 07/31/2026 03:57 AM