1143 Wayne Ave

Sq. Ft.
/ Sq. Ft.
Sq. Ft.
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Quiet corner lot, attic 22x19, extra large basement,greenhouse,huge front porch,split staircase,benchQuiet corner lot, attic 22x19, extra large basement,greenhouse,huge front porch,split staircase,bench
  1. Listed by HOWARD HANNA HAMPTON OFFICE

Property Details for 1143 Wayne Avenue

Parking Spaces
2
Architecture
Colonial
Style
2 Story or 2 Level
Zoning
RES
LISTING CLOSED: 04/20/2001 12:00 AM

Property Details for 1143 Wayne Avenue

StatusSold
MLS #319253
Days on Market100
Taxes$1,750 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Residence/Single Family
Year Built1942
Lot Size0.00 AC / 0 SF
CountyAllegheny County
Add your commute

Building Information for 1143 Wayne Avenue

Stories-Year Built1942Building Size-Lot Size0.00 AC / 0 SF

Payment Calculator

$471 per month

30 year fixed, 6.55% Interest

Principal and Interest

$325

Property Taxes

$146

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 1143 Wayne Avenue

Summary
Location and General Information
  • Postal Code: 15136
  • County Or Parish: Allegheny-Northwest
  • County M 360: Allegheny
  • State Or Province: Pennsylvania
  • Directions: CHARTIERS TO GREYDON R WAYNE ON RIGHT LOCKBOX ON BACK DOOR
  • Public Transportation: Yes
Taxes and HOA Information
  • Taxes: $1,750
  • Maintenance Fee: $0
School Information
  • School District: Sto Rox
  • School Transportation: Yes
Parking
  • Parking Description: Detached Garage
Property
Lot Information
  • Acres: 0.0
  • Lot Size: 32X120
  • Type of Property: Residence/Single Family
  • Area: McKees Rocks
  • Construction: Brick
Property and Assessments
  • Assessment Value: $63,000
  • New Construction Type: Existing
  • Year Built Numeric: 1942
  • Number of 5 X 7 S: 0
  • Photo Count: 1
  • Picture Submitted YN: No
Utilities
  • Sewage: Public
  • Water: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Roof: Asphalt
Interior Features
  • Room Count: 9
  • Baths Full: 1
  • Baths Half: 0
  • Baths Total: 1.0
  • Fireplaces: 0
  • Floors: Hard Wood, Wall to Wall
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: XLARGE
  • Insulation: Yes
  • Insulation Type: FIBREGLAS
  • Heating Type: Gas
  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Room and Features: 4th Bedroom-None, 5th Bedroom-None, 2nd Bedroom-Upper, 3rd Bedroom-Upper, Entry-Main, Dining Room-Main, Living Room-Main, Kitchen-Main, Master Bedroom-Upper
  • Room List: 4th Bedroom, 5th Bedroom, 2nd Bedroom, 3rd Bedroom, Entry, Dining Room, Living Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Size 1: PGH
  • Room Type 1: 4th Bedroom
Room 2
  • Room Size 2: TOILT
  • Room Type 2: 5th Bedroom
Room 3
  • Room Level 3: Upper
  • Room Size 3: 14X10
  • Room Type 3: 2nd Bedroom
Room 4
  • Room Level 4: Upper
  • Room Size 4: 14X12
  • Room Type 4: 3rd Bedroom
Room 5
  • Room Level 5: Main
  • Room Type 5: Entry
Room 6
  • Room Level 6: Main
  • Room Size 6: 15X14
  • Room Type 6: Dining Room
Room 7
  • Room Level 7: Main
  • Room Size 7: 23X14
  • Room Type 7: Living Room
Room 8
  • Room Level 8: Main
  • Room Size 8: 15X13
  • Room Type 8: Kitchen
Room 9
  • Room Level 9: Upper
  • Room Size 9: 14X12
  • Room Type 9: Master Bedroom
Multi Family
Income & Expenses
  • Average Monthly Heat Bill: $.00

Property History for 1143 Wayne Avenue

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
Apr 23, 2001

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #75924543

$63,900
Apr 20, 2001

Sold

WPMLS #319253

$63,900
Mar 9, 2001

Pending

WPMLS #319253

DateEvent & SourcePrice
04/23/2001

Sold (Public Record)

Public Record #75924543

$63,900
04/20/2001

Sold

WPMLS #319253

$63,900
03/09/2001

Pending

WPMLS #319253

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 1143 Wayne Avenue

Taxable ValueLand$10,600Additions$96,100Total$106,700
Tax Record2026$5,080 ($423 / month)
Home Facts
Beds4Baths2Total Finished SqFt1,618 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt1,618 SqFtStories2Lot Size3,840 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1925CountyALLEGHENYAPN72-L-84Fireplace TypeHas Fireplace

Schools near 1143 Wayne Avenue

This home is within Sto-Rox School District.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - K to 3
Public - 4 to 6
Public - 7 to 12
Rating
School
Distance
Sto-Rox El School
PublicK to 3

Sto-Rox Upper Elementary School
Public4 to 6

Sto-Rox High School
Public7 to 12

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

Nearby off-market homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of HOWARD HANNA HAMPTON OFFICE

The information is being provided by West Penn Multi-List, Inc. Information deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. Information is provided for consumers' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than the identification of potential properties for purchase. Copyright 2026 West Penn Multi-List, Inc.. All Rights Reserved. Last Updated: 10/05/2001 02:04 AM