506 Veterans Dr

725 Sq. Ft.
$255 / Sq. Ft.
725
Sq. Ft.
$255
per Sq. Ft.

Description

Sold prior to printSold prior to print
  1. Listed by Stacey Lacroix • Strano & Associates
    P: (618)-407-4156 C: (618)-407-4156 StaceyLaCroix@gmail.com

Property Details for 506 Veterans Drive

Architectural Style
Bungalow, Traditional
Waterfront
No
LISTING CLOSED: 05/04/2026 12:00 AM

Property Details for 506 Veterans Drive

StatusClosed
MLS #26022406
Days on Market0
Taxes$2,280 / year
HOA Fees-
Condo/Co-op Fees-
Property TypeSingle Family
MLS TypeResidential / Single Family Residence
Year Built1940
Lot Size0.16 AC / 7,169 SF
CountyMonroe County

Location

Listing Courtesy of Strano & Associates

Sold By Strano & Associates

Add your commute

Building Information for 506 Veterans Drive

Stories-Year Built1940Building Size-Lot Size0.16 AC / 7,169 SF

Payment Calculator

$1,112 per month

30 year fixed, 6.36% Interest

Principal and Interest

$922

Property Taxes

$190

HOA Dues

$0

The Payment Calculator is for illustrative purposes only.

Know your buying power with a preapproval and custom rate in minutes

Rocket Mortgage1

Property Information for 506 Veterans Drive

Summary
Location and General Information
  • City: Waterloo
  • County Or Parish: Monroe
  • Latitude: 38.33954
  • Longitude: -90.156301
  • Postal Code: 62298
  • State Or Province: IL
  • Sub division Name: George C Gauens 2nd Add
Taxes and HOA Information
  • List AOR: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS
  • Parcel Number: 07-25-134-009-000
  • Tax Annual Amount: $2,280.00
  • Tax Legal Description: TOWN LOT 34D WEST OUTLOTS S EC 25
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • AssociationYN: No
Parking
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Off Street
School Information
  • Elementary School: WATERLOO DIST 5
  • High School: Waterloo
  • High School District: Waterloo DIST 5
  • Middle Or Junior School: WATERLOO DIST 5
Property
Lot Information
  • Living Area: 725.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1646
  • Lot Size Dimensions: 60X12X60X120
  • Lot Size Source: Public Records
  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7169.98
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
Property and Assessments
  • Above Grade Finished Area: 725.0
  • Above Grade Finished Area Source: Public Records
  • Documents Available: None Available
  • Documents Count: 0
  • Photos Count: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Ownership Type: Private
  • NewConstructionYN: No
  • BuyerFinancing: FHA
  • HomeWarrantyYN: No
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No
Utilities
  • Electric: Ameren
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
Interior and Exterior Features
Exterior Features
  • Fencing: None
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • MIS_PoolYN: No
Interior Features
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2.0
  • Bathrooms Full: 1
  • Bathrooms Half: 0
  • Bathrooms Total Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms Total: 2
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Fireplace: No
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Rooms Total: 4
  • LivingAreaSource: Public Records
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_MainAndUpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • MIS_MainAndUpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
Room Information
Room 1
  • Room Dimensions: 12x16
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Kitchen
  • Room Width: 16.0
Room 2
  • Room Dimensions: 12x14
  • Room Length: 12.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Room Width: 14.0
Room 3
  • Room Dimensions: 8x11
  • Room Length: 8.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 4
  • Room Dimensions: 8x11
  • Room Length: 8.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bedroom 2
  • Room Width: 11.0
Room 5
  • Room Dimensions: 6x5
  • Room Length: 6.0
  • Room Level: Main
  • Room Type: Bathroom
  • Room Width: 5.0

Property History for 506 Veterans Drive

DateEvent & SourcePriceAppreciation
May 4, 2026

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1938507780

$185,000

+6.6% / yr

May 4, 2026

Closed

MARIS #26022406

$185,000
May 4, 2026

Pending

MARIS #26022406

DateEvent & SourcePrice
05/04/2026

Closed (Public Record)

Public Record #1938507780

$185,000

+6.6% / yr

05/04/2026

Closed

MARIS #26022406

$185,000
05/04/2026

Pending

MARIS #26022406

For completeness, we often displays two records for one sale: the MLS record and the public record.

Public Records for 506 Veterans Drive

Taxable ValueLand$15,768Additions$22,748Total$38,516
Tax Record2024$2,280 ($190 / month)
Home Facts
Beds2Total Finished SqFt725 SqFtAbove Grade Finished SqFt725 SqFtStories1Lot Size7,170 SqFtStyleSingle Family ResidenceYear Built1940ZoningWR3CountyMONROEAPN07-25-134-009-000

Schools near 506 Veterans Drive

This home is within Waterloo Community Unit School District 5.
Rating
School
Type
Grades
Distance
Public - PK to 1
Public - 2 to 3
Public - 4 to 5
Public - 6 to 8
Rating
School
Distance
W J Zahnow Elementary School
PublicPK to 1

Rogers Elementary School
Public2 to 3

Gardner Elementary School
Public4 to 5

Waterloo Junior High School
Public6 to 8

School ratings and boundaries are provided by GreatSchools.org and Pitney Bowes. This information should only be used as a reference. Proximity or boundaries shown here are not a guarantee of enrollment. Please reach out to schools directly to verify all information and enrollment eligibility.

Similar Homes

No guarantee, warranty or representation of any kind is made regarding the completeness or accuracy of any information, descriptions or measurements (including square footage measurements and property condition), such should be independently verified through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, in person inspection and public records, and Compass International Holdings, its subsidiaries, affiliates and independently owned and operated franchisees, and their affiliated agents and associated third parties expressly disclaim any liability in connection therewith. Photos may be virtually staged or digitally enhanced and may not reflect actual property conditions. Offers of compensation are subject to change at the seller's discretion. No financial or legal advice provided. Equal Housing Opportunity.

Listing Courtesy of Strano & Associates

Based on information submitted to the MLS GRID as of 05/05/2026 09:25 AM. All data is obtained from various sources and may not have been verified by broker or MLS GRID. Supplied Open House Information is subject to change without notice. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office/agent presenting the information. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed by MLS GRID. Use of the MLS GRID data may be subject to an end user license agreement prescribed by the applicable MLS of the Member Participant, if any, and as amended from time to time.